General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSRAC3

Know someone with AIDS (third closest): What (is/was) that person's race? (Is/Was) it Black, White, Hispanic or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 20 17.2% 17.2% -.81
White 75 64.7% 81.9% -.21
Hispanic 10 8.6% 90.5% .38
Other 5 4.3% 94.8% .97
No answer 6 5.2% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 14.3%
2
14.3%
8
28.1%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
20
White 57.1%
8
69.6%
39
65.6%
21
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
64.3%
74
Hispanic 14.3%
2
10.7%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.7%
10
Other 14.3%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 14.3%
4
5.6%
1
18.2%
2
20.0%
2
33.3%
4
40.0%
2
18.5%
5
18.0%
20
White 75.0%
21
72.2%
13
72.7%
8
70.0%
7
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
63.0%
17
65.8%
73
Hispanic 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
18.5%
5
9.0%
10
Other 7.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
No answer 3.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
22.6%
14
22.2%
2
8.3%
2
14.3%
2
17.4%
20
White 50.0%
3
59.7%
37
55.6%
5
79.2%
19
78.6%
11
65.2%
75
Hispanic 16.7%
1
8.1%
5
11.1%
1
8.3%
2
7.1%
1
8.7%
10
Other 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
No answer 33.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 11.1%
4
20.0%
16
17.2%
20
White 66.7%
24
63.8%
51
64.7%
75
Hispanic 8.3%
3
8.8%
7
8.6%
10
Other 11.1%
4
1.3%
1
4.3%
5
No answer 2.8%
1
6.3%
5
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
80

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 13.4%
9
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
50.0%
4
17.7%
20
White 70.1%
47
47.1%
8
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
37.5%
3
66.4%
75
Hispanic 9.0%
6
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
Other 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
No answer 3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

113


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 21.6%
8
17.4%
4
14.3%
4
7.7%
1
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
17.9%
20
White 67.6%
25
65.2%
15
60.7%
17
76.9%
10
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
65.2%
73
Hispanic 2.7%
1
4.3%
1
17.9%
5
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
10
Other 5.4%
2
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
No answer 2.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 11.2%
10
58.8%
10
0.0%
0
17.2%
20
White 75.3%
67
11.8%
2
60.0%
6
64.7%
75
Hispanic 6.7%
6
11.8%
2
20.0%
2
8.6%
10
Other 3.4%
3
5.9%
1
10.0%
1
4.3%
5
No answer 3.4%
3
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

116

Bookmark and Share