General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? If no: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 925 60.7% 60.7% -.67
One 96 6.3% 67% -.12
Two 166 10.9% 77.9% .43
Three 39 2.6% 80.5% .99
Four 272 17.9% 98.4% 1.54
Don't know 14 .9% 99.3% 3.74
No answer 11 .7% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 69.0%
198
57.6%
307
59.4%
203
59.5%
141
62.2%
74
60.8%
923
One 7.3%
21
7.5%
40
5.3%
18
5.1%
12
3.4%
4
6.3%
95
Two 10.5%
30
11.4%
61
10.5%
36
13.1%
31
5.9%
7
10.9%
165
Three 1.4%
4
2.6%
14
3.5%
12
2.5%
6
2.5%
3
2.6%
39
Four 10.8%
31
19.1%
102
19.6%
67
17.7%
42
24.4%
29
17.9%
271
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
14
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.5%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
533
100.0%
342
100.0%
237
100.0%
119

1518


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 58.8%
211
57.2%
103
55.4%
93
61.1%
66
64.9%
85
63.9%
62
63.3%
281
60.6%
901
One 8.1%
29
9.4%
17
4.8%
8
4.6%
5
4.6%
6
6.2%
6
5.2%
23
6.3%
94
Two 12.0%
43
13.3%
24
9.5%
16
9.3%
10
9.9%
13
8.2%
8
10.8%
48
10.9%
162
Three 3.1%
11
2.2%
4
4.8%
8
2.8%
3
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.0%
9
2.6%
39
Four 15.9%
57
16.7%
30
25.0%
42
21.3%
23
18.3%
24
18.6%
18
17.1%
76
18.2%
270
Don't know 1.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
180
100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
131
100.0%
97
100.0%
444

1487


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 70.1%
188
63.2%
502
63.8%
60
48.2%
120
46.5%
53
60.8%
923
One 5.2%
14
5.7%
45
9.6%
9
8.0%
20
6.1%
7
6.3%
95
Two 6.7%
18
11.6%
92
9.6%
9
14.1%
35
10.5%
12
10.9%
166
Three 1.5%
4
2.5%
20
3.2%
3
3.2%
8
3.5%
4
2.6%
39
Four 15.3%
41
15.1%
120
13.8%
13
24.9%
62
31.6%
36
17.9%
272
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
14
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
794
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 60.4%
395
61.0%
530
60.7%
925
One 6.1%
40
6.4%
56
6.3%
96
Two 11.2%
73
10.7%
93
10.9%
166
Three 3.1%
20
2.2%
19
2.6%
39
Four 17.4%
114
18.2%
158
17.9%
272
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
14
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
869

1523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 74.7%
731
31.7%
104
9.7%
3
52.9%
72
30.0%
12
60.9%
922
One 5.9%
58
7.3%
24
3.2%
1
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
95
Two 8.9%
87
16.2%
53
9.7%
3
13.2%
18
12.5%
5
11.0%
166
Three 1.1%
11
5.5%
18
9.7%
3
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Four 8.4%
82
37.5%
123
67.7%
21
16.9%
23
52.5%
21
17.8%
270
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
328
100.0%
31
100.0%
136
100.0%
40

1514


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 52.8%
104
58.2%
113
60.6%
326
63.0%
162
63.3%
155
79.5%
31
60.6%
891
One 6.6%
13
7.7%
15
7.1%
38
5.1%
13
5.3%
13
7.7%
3
6.5%
95
Two 12.7%
25
8.8%
17
13.4%
72
10.5%
27
7.8%
19
7.7%
3
11.1%
163
Three 1.5%
3
3.1%
6
3.2%
17
2.7%
7
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
38
Four 23.9%
47
20.6%
40
14.9%
80
17.5%
45
19.6%
48
5.1%
2
17.8%
262
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
194
100.0%
538
100.0%
257
100.0%
245
100.0%
39

1470


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 59.7%
763
85.7%
144
23.4%
18
60.7%
925
One 7.0%
89
3.6%
6
1.3%
1
6.3%
96
Two 12.4%
159
2.4%
4
3.9%
3
10.9%
166
Three 3.0%
38
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
39
Four 16.3%
208
6.5%
11
68.8%
53
17.9%
272
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.5%
7
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
168
100.0%
77

1523

Bookmark and Share