General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1055 89.5% 89.5% -.24
No 80 6.8% 96.3% .42
No answer 44 3.7% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
215
92.0%
461
92.6%
251
85.7%
102
80.0%
24
89.5%
1053
No 13.7%
35
5.4%
27
4.8%
13
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
80
No answer 2.3%
6
2.6%
13
2.6%
7
10.1%
12
20.0%
6
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
501
100.0%
271
100.0%
119
100.0%
30

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
259
86.6%
142
88.9%
128
87.9%
80
84.5%
82
94.0%
63
94.0%
281
89.5%
1035
No 8.5%
25
10.4%
17
6.9%
10
7.7%
7
9.3%
9
1.5%
1
3.0%
9
6.7%
78
No answer 3.7%
11
3.0%
5
4.2%
6
4.4%
4
6.2%
6
4.5%
3
3.0%
9
3.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
164
100.0%
144
100.0%
91
100.0%
97
100.0%
67
100.0%
299

1157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
121
90.6%
581
89.3%
67
92.2%
189
92.3%
96
89.5%
1054
No 14.4%
22
6.4%
41
8.0%
6
4.4%
9
1.9%
2
6.8%
80
No answer 6.5%
10
3.0%
19
2.7%
2
3.4%
7
5.8%
6
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
641
100.0%
75
100.0%
205
100.0%
104

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
461
93.2%
594
89.5%
1055
No 10.9%
59
3.3%
21
6.8%
80
No answer 4.1%
22
3.5%
22
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
637

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
645
92.4%
243
89.7%
26
87.0%
107
93.8%
30
89.4%
1051
No 7.1%
52
4.9%
13
6.9%
2
9.8%
12
3.1%
1
6.8%
80
No answer 4.3%
31
2.7%
7
3.4%
1
3.3%
4
3.1%
1
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
263
100.0%
29
100.0%
123
100.0%
32

1175


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
141
92.6%
150
88.4%
382
91.0%
182
92.0%
149
87.1%
27
89.4%
1031
No 13.3%
22
4.3%
7
7.6%
33
5.5%
11
3.1%
5
3.2%
1
6.9%
79
No answer 1.8%
3
3.1%
5
3.9%
17
3.5%
7
4.9%
8
9.7%
3
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
162
100.0%
432
100.0%
200
100.0%
162
100.0%
31

1153


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
890
86.9%
113
88.1%
52
89.5%
1055
No 6.4%
63
9.2%
12
8.5%
5
6.8%
80
No answer 3.7%
37
3.8%
5
3.4%
2
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

1179

Bookmark and Share