General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Close personal friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 35.2% 35.2% -.86
No 73 29.6% 64.8% -.58
No answer 87 35.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
38
32.3%
30
36.8%
14
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
35.2%
87
No 33.7%
30
33.3%
31
26.3%
10
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
29.6%
73
No answer 23.6%
21
34.4%
32
36.8%
14
66.7%
14
100.0%
6
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
28
44.2%
19
31.0%
9
38.1%
8
36.7%
11
18.2%
2
29.0%
9
35.5%
86
No 33.8%
26
32.6%
14
27.6%
8
23.8%
5
26.7%
8
45.5%
5
19.4%
6
29.8%
72
No answer 29.9%
23
23.3%
10
41.4%
12
38.1%
8
36.7%
11
36.4%
4
51.6%
16
34.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
15
36.0%
49
15.4%
2
44.1%
15
33.3%
6
35.2%
87
No 23.9%
11
32.4%
44
53.8%
7
20.6%
7
22.2%
4
29.6%
73
No answer 43.5%
20
31.6%
43
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
44.4%
8
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
41
41.4%
46
35.2%
87
No 36.0%
49
21.6%
24
29.6%
73
No answer 33.8%
46
36.9%
41
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
111

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
46
36.8%
14
40.0%
2
52.2%
24
16.7%
1
35.2%
87
No 30.3%
46
26.3%
10
40.0%
2
28.3%
13
33.3%
2
29.6%
73
No answer 39.5%
60
36.8%
14
20.0%
1
19.6%
9
50.0%
3
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
25
45.5%
15
30.6%
30
30.6%
11
21.1%
4
40.0%
2
35.8%
87
No 25.0%
13
24.2%
8
30.6%
30
36.1%
13
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
29.2%
71
No answer 26.9%
14
30.3%
10
38.8%
38
33.3%
12
42.1%
8
60.0%
3
35.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
33
100.0%
98
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
67
39.5%
17
25.0%
3
35.2%
87
No 32.3%
62
16.3%
7
33.3%
4
29.6%
73
No answer 32.8%
63
44.2%
19
41.7%
5
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

247

Bookmark and Share