General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Neighbor, Co-worker, or long-term acquaintance
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 21.5% 21.5% -.92
No 107 43.3% 64.8% -.64
No answer 87 35.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
25
18.3%
17
23.7%
9
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.5%
53
No 48.3%
43
47.3%
44
39.5%
15
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
43.3%
107
No answer 23.6%
21
34.4%
32
36.8%
14
66.7%
14
100.0%
6
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
23
18.6%
8
13.8%
4
23.8%
5
13.3%
4
27.3%
3
12.9%
4
21.1%
51
No 40.3%
31
58.1%
25
44.8%
13
38.1%
8
50.0%
15
36.4%
4
35.5%
11
44.2%
107
No answer 29.9%
23
23.3%
10
41.4%
12
38.1%
8
36.7%
11
36.4%
4
51.6%
16
34.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
10
22.1%
30
38.5%
5
14.7%
5
16.7%
3
21.5%
53
No 34.8%
16
46.3%
63
30.8%
4
50.0%
17
38.9%
7
43.3%
107
No answer 43.5%
20
31.6%
43
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
44.4%
8
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
28
22.5%
25
21.5%
53
No 45.6%
62
40.5%
45
43.3%
107
No answer 33.8%
46
36.9%
41
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
111

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
33
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
30.4%
14
0.0%
0
21.5%
53
No 38.8%
59
47.4%
18
80.0%
4
50.0%
23
50.0%
3
43.3%
107
No answer 39.5%
60
36.8%
14
20.0%
1
19.6%
9
50.0%
3
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
14
21.2%
7
19.4%
19
22.2%
8
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
52
No 46.2%
24
48.5%
16
41.8%
41
44.4%
16
36.8%
7
40.0%
2
43.6%
106
No answer 26.9%
14
30.3%
10
38.8%
38
33.3%
12
42.1%
8
60.0%
3
35.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
33
100.0%
98
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
44
14.0%
6
25.0%
3
21.5%
53
No 44.3%
85
41.9%
18
33.3%
4
43.3%
107
No answer 32.8%
63
44.2%
19
41.7%
5
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

247

Bookmark and Share