General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PIKUPSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Casual date or pick-up
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 23.5% 23.5% -.91
No 102 41.3% 64.8% -.63
No answer 87 35.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
26
26.9%
25
13.2%
5
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
23.5%
58
No 47.2%
42
38.7%
36
50.0%
19
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
41.3%
102
No answer 23.6%
21
34.4%
32
36.8%
14
66.7%
14
100.0%
6
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
22
27.9%
12
20.7%
6
4.8%
1
30.0%
9
18.2%
2
16.1%
5
23.6%
57
No 41.6%
32
48.8%
21
37.9%
11
57.1%
12
33.3%
10
45.5%
5
32.3%
10
41.7%
101
No answer 29.9%
23
23.3%
10
41.4%
12
38.1%
8
36.7%
11
36.4%
4
51.6%
16
34.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
11
24.3%
33
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
33.3%
6
23.5%
58
No 32.6%
15
44.1%
60
53.8%
7
47.1%
16
22.2%
4
41.3%
102
No answer 43.5%
20
31.6%
43
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
44.4%
8
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
44
12.6%
14
23.5%
58
No 33.8%
46
50.5%
56
41.3%
102
No answer 33.8%
46
36.9%
41
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
111

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
31
21.1%
8
80.0%
4
28.3%
13
33.3%
2
23.5%
58
No 40.1%
61
42.1%
16
0.0%
0
52.2%
24
16.7%
1
41.3%
102
No answer 39.5%
60
36.8%
14
20.0%
1
19.6%
9
50.0%
3
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
13
15.2%
5
24.5%
24
25.0%
9
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
23.5%
57
No 48.1%
25
54.5%
18
36.7%
36
41.7%
15
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
41.6%
101
No answer 26.9%
14
30.3%
10
38.8%
38
33.3%
12
42.1%
8
60.0%
3
35.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
33
100.0%
98
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
50
14.0%
6
16.7%
2
23.5%
58
No 41.1%
79
41.9%
18
41.7%
5
41.3%
102
No answer 32.8%
63
44.2%
19
41.7%
5
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

247

Bookmark and Share