General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Person you paid or paid you for sex
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 1.6% 1.6% -1.02
No 156 63.2% 64.8% -.73
No answer 87 35.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 75.3%
67
65.6%
61
57.9%
22
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
63.2%
156
No answer 23.6%
21
34.4%
32
36.8%
14
66.7%
14
100.0%
6
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.7%
4
No 68.8%
53
76.7%
33
55.2%
16
61.9%
13
60.0%
18
63.6%
7
45.2%
14
63.6%
154
No answer 29.9%
23
23.3%
10
41.4%
12
38.1%
8
36.7%
11
36.4%
4
51.6%
16
34.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 54.3%
25
67.6%
92
69.2%
9
58.8%
20
55.6%
10
63.2%
156
No answer 43.5%
20
31.6%
43
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
44.4%
8
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 63.2%
86
63.1%
70
63.2%
156
No answer 33.8%
46
36.9%
41
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
111

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
2.6%
1
20.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 59.9%
91
60.5%
23
60.0%
3
78.3%
36
50.0%
3
63.2%
156
No answer 39.5%
60
36.8%
14
20.0%
1
19.6%
9
50.0%
3
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.6%
4
No 73.1%
38
66.7%
22
60.2%
59
63.9%
23
57.9%
11
20.0%
1
63.4%
154
No answer 26.9%
14
30.3%
10
38.8%
38
33.3%
12
42.1%
8
60.0%
3
35.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
33
100.0%
98
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 65.6%
126
53.5%
23
58.3%
7
63.2%
156
No answer 32.8%
63
44.2%
19
41.7%
5
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

247

Bookmark and Share