General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Other (please specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 1.6% 1.6% -1.02
No 156 63.2% 64.8% -.73
No answer 87 35.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 75.3%
67
62.4%
58
63.2%
24
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
63.2%
156
No answer 23.6%
21
34.4%
32
36.8%
14
66.7%
14
100.0%
6
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
No 67.5%
52
74.4%
32
58.6%
17
61.9%
13
60.0%
18
63.6%
7
48.4%
15
63.6%
154
No answer 29.9%
23
23.3%
10
41.4%
12
38.1%
8
36.7%
11
36.4%
4
51.6%
16
34.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 56.5%
26
66.9%
91
61.5%
8
61.8%
21
55.6%
10
63.2%
156
No answer 43.5%
20
31.6%
43
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
44.4%
8
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.6%
4
No 66.2%
90
59.5%
66
63.2%
156
No answer 33.8%
46
36.9%
41
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
111

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 59.2%
90
63.2%
24
80.0%
4
76.1%
35
50.0%
3
63.2%
156
No answer 39.5%
60
36.8%
14
20.0%
1
19.6%
9
50.0%
3
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 71.2%
37
69.7%
23
59.2%
58
63.9%
23
57.9%
11
40.0%
2
63.4%
154
No answer 26.9%
14
30.3%
10
38.8%
38
33.3%
12
42.1%
8
60.0%
3
35.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
33
100.0%
98
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 65.6%
126
53.5%
23
58.3%
7
63.2%
156
No answer 32.8%
63
44.2%
19
41.7%
5
35.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

247

Bookmark and Share