General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last twelve months been exclusively male, both male and female, or exclusively female?
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 592 50.2% 50.2% -.69
Both male and female 6 .5% 50.7% -.19
Exclusively female 504 42.7% 93.5% .31
No answer 77 6.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Exclusively male 54.7%
140
51.7%
259
51.7%
140
38.7%
46
20.0%
6
50.2%
591
Both male and female 1.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 39.5%
101
42.1%
211
43.5%
118
47.1%
56
56.7%
17
42.7%
503
No answer 4.7%
12
5.6%
28
4.8%
13
14.3%
17
23.3%
7
6.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
501
100.0%
271
100.0%
119
100.0%
30

1177


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 41.0%
121
43.3%
71
47.9%
69
60.4%
55
53.6%
52
62.7%
42
56.5%
169
50.0%
579
Both male and female 1.0%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 50.8%
150
51.2%
84
44.4%
64
35.2%
32
35.1%
34
28.4%
19
37.8%
113
42.9%
496
No answer 7.1%
21
4.3%
7
7.6%
11
4.4%
4
10.3%
10
9.0%
6
5.7%
17
6.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
164
100.0%
144
100.0%
91
100.0%
97
100.0%
67
100.0%
299

1157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exclusively male 40.5%
62
54.6%
350
53.3%
40
50.7%
104
33.7%
35
50.2%
591
Both male and female 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 49.7%
76
39.6%
254
41.3%
31
42.4%
87
53.8%
56
42.8%
504
No answer 9.8%
15
5.3%
34
4.0%
3
6.3%
13
11.5%
12
6.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
641
100.0%
75
100.0%
205
100.0%
104

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.0%
11
91.2%
581
50.2%
592
Both male and female 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 90.8%
492
1.9%
12
42.7%
504
No answer 6.8%
37
6.3%
40
6.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
637

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 51.4%
374
55.5%
146
44.8%
13
36.6%
45
40.6%
13
50.3%
591
Both male and female 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
1
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 40.9%
298
40.3%
106
48.3%
14
56.1%
69
43.8%
14
42.6%
501
No answer 7.1%
52
4.2%
11
6.9%
2
6.5%
8
12.5%
4
6.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
263
100.0%
29
100.0%
123
100.0%
32

1175


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 53.6%
89
56.8%
92
53.0%
229
43.5%
87
43.8%
71
35.5%
11
50.2%
579
Both male and female 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 40.4%
67
37.7%
61
38.4%
166
51.0%
102
49.4%
80
51.6%
16
42.7%
492
No answer 4.2%
7
5.6%
9
8.1%
35
5.5%
11
6.2%
10
12.9%
4
6.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
162
100.0%
432
100.0%
200
100.0%
162
100.0%
31

1153


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 49.4%
489
53.1%
69
57.6%
34
50.2%
592
Both male and female 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
0.5%
6
Exclusively female 43.8%
434
38.5%
50
33.9%
20
42.7%
504
No answer 6.5%
64
7.7%
10
5.1%
3
6.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

1179

Bookmark and Share