General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXFREQ

About how often did you have sex during the last twelve months?
  0) Not at all
  1) Once or twice
  2) About once a month
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Two or three times a week
  6) More than three times a week
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 309 20.7% 20.7% -1.37
Once or twice 92 6.2% 26.9% -.94
About once a month 164 11% 37.9% -.5
Two or three times a month 221 14.8% 52.7% -.06
About once a week 272 18.2% 70.9% .37
Two or three times a week 273 18.3% 89.2% .81
More than three times a week 97 6.5% 95.7% 1.25
No answer 64 4.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
30
5.9%
32
15.1%
49
48.9%
113
77.6%
83
20.6%
307
Once or twice 5.2%
15
5.6%
30
7.7%
25
6.9%
16
5.6%
6
6.2%
92
About once a month 9.1%
26
10.9%
59
12.3%
40
13.9%
32
5.6%
6
11.0%
163
Two or three times a month 13.6%
39
17.6%
95
18.8%
61
10.8%
25
0.9%
1
14.9%
221
About once a week 17.4%
50
24.3%
131
21.6%
70
7.8%
18
2.8%
3
18.3%
272
Two or three times a week 28.2%
81
26.0%
140
13.0%
42
3.9%
9
0.9%
1
18.3%
273
More than three times a week 14.6%
42
7.1%
38
4.0%
13
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
6.5%
97
No answer 1.4%
4
2.6%
14
7.4%
24
6.5%
15
5.6%
6
4.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
539
100.0%
324
100.0%
231
100.0%
107

1488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not at all 18.0%
66
10.4%
19
11.7%
19
13.3%
14
22.8%
29
25.3%
23
30.1%
128
20.4%
298
Once or twice 7.9%
29
7.7%
14
5.6%
9
3.8%
4
4.7%
6
7.7%
7
4.9%
21
6.2%
90
About once a month 9.0%
33
14.8%
27
15.4%
25
6.7%
7
9.4%
12
6.6%
6
11.8%
50
11.0%
160
Two or three times a month 14.2%
52
14.8%
27
14.2%
23
19.0%
20
14.2%
18
13.2%
12
15.1%
64
14.8%
216
About once a week 19.9%
73
16.9%
31
22.2%
36
21.9%
23
14.2%
18
15.4%
14
17.2%
73
18.4%
268
Two or three times a week 21.3%
78
19.7%
36
19.1%
31
21.0%
22
20.5%
26
17.6%
16
14.1%
60
18.4%
269
More than three times a week 4.6%
17
11.5%
21
5.6%
9
12.4%
13
9.4%
12
9.9%
9
3.3%
14
6.5%
95
No answer 4.9%
18
4.4%
8
6.2%
10
1.9%
2
4.7%
6
4.4%
4
3.5%
15
4.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
127
100.0%
91
100.0%
425

1459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 38.6%
98
19.2%
152
13.6%
12
15.9%
39
6.3%
7
20.7%
308
Once or twice 4.3%
11
6.8%
54
9.1%
8
5.3%
13
5.4%
6
6.2%
92
About once a month 9.4%
24
11.3%
89
6.8%
6
14.2%
35
8.9%
10
11.0%
164
Two or three times a month 13.0%
33
14.7%
116
15.9%
14
15.4%
38
17.0%
19
14.8%
220
About once a week 9.1%
23
18.4%
145
17.0%
15
24.8%
61
25.0%
28
18.3%
272
Two or three times a week 13.0%
33
18.7%
148
25.0%
22
17.1%
42
25.0%
28
18.3%
273
More than three times a week 6.7%
17
7.7%
61
9.1%
8
2.8%
7
3.6%
4
6.5%
97
No answer 5.9%
15
3.2%
25
3.4%
3
4.5%
11
8.9%
10
4.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
790
100.0%
88
100.0%
246
100.0%
112

1490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 14.1%
89
25.6%
220
20.7%
309
Once or twice 7.4%
47
5.2%
45
6.2%
92
About once a month 10.6%
67
11.3%
97
11.0%
164
Two or three times a month 17.1%
108
13.1%
113
14.8%
221
About once a week 20.6%
130
16.5%
142
18.2%
272
Two or three times a week 19.5%
123
17.4%
150
18.3%
273
More than three times a week 6.6%
42
6.4%
55
6.5%
97
No answer 4.1%
26
4.4%
38
4.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
860

1492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 23.7%
225
18.4%
60
6.3%
2
11.3%
16
10.8%
4
20.7%
307
Once or twice 6.3%
60
4.9%
16
12.5%
4
6.3%
9
8.1%
3
6.2%
92
About once a month 9.6%
91
13.5%
44
9.4%
3
14.1%
20
16.2%
6
11.0%
164
Two or three times a month 15.6%
148
12.9%
42
6.3%
2
16.2%
23
10.8%
4
14.7%
219
About once a week 16.9%
160
20.6%
67
28.1%
9
19.0%
27
21.6%
8
18.2%
271
Two or three times a week 18.0%
171
19.0%
62
25.0%
8
18.3%
26
16.2%
6
18.4%
273
More than three times a week 5.8%
55
6.4%
21
6.3%
2
9.9%
14
10.8%
4
6.5%
96
No answer 4.1%
39
4.3%
14
6.3%
2
4.9%
7
5.4%
2
4.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
326
100.0%
32
100.0%
142
100.0%
37

1486


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all 12.4%
24
14.6%
28
20.0%
108
19.4%
48
30.5%
71
27.5%
11
20.0%
290
Once or twice 7.8%
15
3.6%
7
8.3%
45
5.6%
14
4.3%
10
2.5%
1
6.4%
92
About once a month 11.9%
23
12.0%
23
9.8%
53
12.5%
31
11.2%
26
5.0%
2
10.9%
158
Two or three times a month 20.7%
40
13.5%
26
12.6%
68
19.0%
47
11.6%
27
20.0%
8
14.9%
216
About once a week 16.6%
32
21.9%
42
17.7%
96
19.0%
47
17.6%
41
17.5%
7
18.3%
265
Two or three times a week 23.8%
46
22.4%
43
17.7%
96
14.9%
37
17.6%
41
17.5%
7
18.7%
270
More than three times a week 3.1%
6
7.3%
14
9.2%
50
6.0%
15
3.0%
7
5.0%
2
6.5%
94
No answer 3.6%
7
4.7%
9
4.6%
25
3.6%
9
4.3%
10
5.0%
2
4.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
192
100.0%
541
100.0%
248
100.0%
233
100.0%
40

1447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 20.9%
263
19.6%
32
19.2%
14
20.7%
309
Once or twice 6.2%
78
6.7%
11
4.1%
3
6.2%
92
About once a month 11.0%
138
9.2%
15
15.1%
11
11.0%
164
Two or three times a month 14.6%
184
14.7%
24
17.8%
13
14.8%
221
About once a week 18.9%
237
10.4%
17
24.7%
18
18.2%
272
Two or three times a week 18.1%
227
22.7%
37
12.3%
9
18.3%
273
More than three times a week 5.8%
73
12.3%
20
5.5%
4
6.5%
97
No answer 4.5%
56
4.3%
7
1.4%
1
4.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
163
100.0%
73

1492

Bookmark and Share