General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been...
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 660 51.6% 51.6% -.7
Both male and female 17 1.3% 52.9% -.13
Exclusively female 545 42.6% 95.5% .44
No answer 57 4.5% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Exclusively male 54.0%
141
52.5%
275
54.5%
163
47.3%
70
22.2%
10
51.6%
659
Both male and female 2.7%
7
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
Exclusively female 41.0%
107
42.6%
223
41.1%
123
44.6%
66
55.6%
25
42.6%
544
No answer 2.3%
6
3.6%
19
3.7%
11
7.4%
11
22.2%
10
4.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
524
100.0%
299
100.0%
148
100.0%
45

1277


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exclusively male 43.0%
138
41.7%
70
49.0%
74
60.2%
59
57.4%
62
64.4%
47
58.3%
194
51.4%
644
Both male and female 2.5%
8
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Exclusively female 50.5%
162
51.2%
86
45.7%
69
35.7%
35
36.1%
39
27.4%
20
37.5%
125
42.8%
536
No answer 4.0%
13
3.0%
5
5.3%
8
4.1%
4
5.6%
6
8.2%
6
4.2%
14
4.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
168
100.0%
151
100.0%
98
100.0%
108
100.0%
73
100.0%
333

1252


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exclusively male 44.2%
80
56.4%
390
51.2%
43
49.8%
108
36.5%
38
51.6%
659
Both male and female 0.6%
1
1.2%
8
2.4%
2
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.3%
17
Exclusively female 47.5%
86
38.4%
266
41.7%
35
45.2%
98
57.7%
60
42.6%
545
No answer 7.7%
14
4.0%
28
4.8%
4
3.7%
8
2.9%
3
4.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
692
100.0%
84
100.0%
217
100.0%
104

1278


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 1.7%
10
92.6%
650
51.6%
660
Both male and female 1.0%
6
1.6%
11
1.3%
17
Exclusively female 92.9%
536
1.3%
9
42.6%
545
No answer 4.3%
25
4.6%
32
4.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
702

1279


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 52.5%
416
56.5%
161
40.6%
13
40.0%
52
48.6%
17
51.7%
659
Both male and female 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
Exclusively female 40.6%
322
40.0%
114
53.1%
17
56.2%
73
45.7%
16
42.5%
542
No answer 5.3%
42
3.5%
10
3.1%
1
1.5%
2
5.7%
2
4.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
285
100.0%
32
100.0%
130
100.0%
35

1275


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Exclusively male 55.1%
98
57.6%
102
52.8%
248
47.9%
104
46.1%
82
35.5%
11
51.6%
645
Both male and female 2.8%
5
2.3%
4
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Exclusively female 41.0%
73
35.0%
62
39.4%
185
50.7%
110
48.3%
86
58.1%
18
42.7%
534
No answer 1.1%
2
5.1%
9
6.4%
30
1.4%
3
5.1%
9
6.5%
2
4.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
177
100.0%
470
100.0%
217
100.0%
178
100.0%
31

1251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.8%
545
56.2%
82
55.0%
33
51.6%
660
Both male and female 1.1%
12
1.4%
2
5.0%
3
1.3%
17
Exclusively female 44.2%
474
35.6%
52
31.7%
19
42.6%
545
No answer 3.9%
42
6.8%
10
8.3%
5
4.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
146
100.0%
60

1279

Bookmark and Share