General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your eighteenth birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 8.3% 8.3% -.93
No 1327 88.9% 97.3% -.09
No answer 41 2.7% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
13
8.3%
45
13.0%
42
6.5%
15
8.4%
9
8.3%
124
No 93.4%
268
90.0%
485
85.2%
276
88.7%
205
83.2%
89
88.9%
1323
No answer 2.1%
6
1.7%
9
1.9%
6
4.8%
11
8.4%
9
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
539
100.0%
324
100.0%
231
100.0%
107

1488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
44
11.5%
21
6.2%
10
3.8%
4
12.6%
16
5.5%
5
5.4%
23
8.4%
123
No 86.3%
316
84.2%
154
91.4%
148
95.2%
100
85.8%
109
90.1%
82
91.1%
387
88.8%
1296
No answer 1.6%
6
4.4%
8
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
4.4%
4
3.5%
15
2.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
127
100.0%
91
100.0%
425

1459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
16
8.4%
66
9.1%
8
9.8%
24
8.9%
10
8.3%
124
No 89.4%
227
88.7%
701
90.9%
80
88.6%
218
88.4%
99
88.9%
1325
No answer 4.3%
11
2.9%
23
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.7%
3
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
790
100.0%
88
100.0%
246
100.0%
112

1490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
112
1.4%
12
8.3%
124
No 79.9%
505
95.6%
822
88.9%
1327
No answer 2.4%
15
3.0%
26
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
860

1492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
74
7.7%
25
15.6%
5
9.2%
13
18.9%
7
8.3%
124
No 89.7%
851
88.7%
289
84.4%
27
88.0%
125
78.4%
29
88.9%
1321
No answer 2.5%
24
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.7%
1
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
326
100.0%
32
100.0%
142
100.0%
37

1486


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
16
9.4%
18
8.3%
45
9.7%
24
6.0%
14
15.0%
6
8.5%
123
No 90.2%
174
85.9%
165
88.9%
481
88.3%
219
90.6%
211
85.0%
34
88.7%
1284
No answer 1.6%
3
4.7%
9
2.8%
15
2.0%
5
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
192
100.0%
541
100.0%
248
100.0%
233
100.0%
40

1447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
105
10.4%
17
2.7%
2
8.3%
124
No 89.3%
1121
84.0%
137
94.5%
69
88.9%
1327
No answer 2.4%
30
5.5%
9
2.7%
2
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
163
100.0%
73

1492

Bookmark and Share