General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 13.1% 13.1% -.91
No 982 65.8% 78.9% -.21
Never married 258 17.3% 96.2% .48
No answer 57 3.8% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
15
14.3%
77
21.0%
68
13.9%
32
2.8%
3
13.1%
195
No 38.0%
109
68.3%
368
71.9%
233
76.6%
177
86.9%
93
65.9%
980
Never married 50.2%
144
15.2%
82
4.9%
16
5.2%
12
2.8%
3
17.3%
257
No answer 6.6%
19
2.2%
12
2.2%
7
4.3%
10
7.5%
8
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
539
100.0%
324
100.0%
231
100.0%
107

1488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
59
15.3%
28
14.8%
24
16.2%
17
14.2%
18
9.9%
9
8.0%
34
13.0%
189
No 60.7%
222
52.5%
96
70.4%
114
56.2%
59
64.6%
82
72.5%
66
76.2%
324
66.0%
963
Never married 20.2%
74
27.3%
50
11.7%
19
25.7%
27
17.3%
22
12.1%
11
11.5%
49
17.3%
252
No answer 3.0%
11
4.9%
9
3.1%
5
1.9%
2
3.9%
5
5.5%
5
4.2%
18
3.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
127
100.0%
91
100.0%
425

1459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
29
14.3%
113
10.2%
9
10.2%
25
17.0%
19
13.1%
195
No 67.7%
172
65.6%
518
70.5%
62
62.6%
154
67.0%
75
65.8%
981
Never married 15.4%
39
16.1%
127
17.0%
15
24.4%
60
14.3%
16
17.2%
257
No answer 5.5%
14
4.1%
32
2.3%
2
2.8%
7
1.8%
2
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
790
100.0%
88
100.0%
246
100.0%
112

1490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
106
10.3%
89
13.1%
195
No 58.4%
369
71.3%
613
65.8%
982
Never married 20.6%
130
14.9%
128
17.3%
258
No answer 4.3%
27
3.5%
30
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
860

1492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
128
10.4%
34
9.4%
3
15.5%
22
18.9%
7
13.1%
194
No 67.7%
642
68.4%
223
65.6%
21
50.0%
71
56.8%
21
65.8%
978
Never married 15.0%
142
17.5%
57
21.9%
7
30.3%
43
21.6%
8
17.3%
257
No answer 3.9%
37
3.7%
12
3.1%
1
4.2%
6
2.7%
1
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
326
100.0%
32
100.0%
142
100.0%
37

1486


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
30
12.5%
24
13.3%
72
13.3%
33
12.0%
28
7.5%
3
13.1%
190
No 56.5%
109
62.0%
119
65.8%
356
69.4%
172
67.8%
158
82.5%
33
65.4%
947
Never married 24.4%
47
20.3%
39
17.0%
92
15.3%
38
15.0%
35
10.0%
4
17.6%
255
No answer 3.6%
7
5.2%
10
3.9%
21
2.0%
5
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
192
100.0%
541
100.0%
248
100.0%
233
100.0%
40

1447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
159
16.0%
26
13.7%
10
13.1%
195
No 68.3%
858
50.9%
83
56.2%
41
65.8%
982
Never married 15.9%
200
25.2%
41
23.3%
17
17.3%
258
No answer 3.1%
39
8.0%
13
6.8%
5
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
163
100.0%
73

1492

Bookmark and Share