General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POVLINE

Poverty Status of Household
  1) Poor
  2) Poor–imputed
  3) Non-poor
  4) Non-poor–imputed
  5) Borderline

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 186 11.8% 11.8% -2.36
Poor–imputed 3 .2% 12% -1.11
Non-poor 1231 78.2% 90.2% .14
Non-poor–imputed 113 7.2% 97.3% 1.39
Borderline 42 2.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Poor 16.3%
48
9.4%
52
8.5%
30
14.3%
36
16.1%
20
11.8%
186
Poor–imputed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
3
Non-poor 74.1%
218
84.4%
466
81.5%
287
71.4%
180
63.7%
79
78.1%
1230
Non-poor–imputed 6.1%
18
4.7%
26
7.7%
27
11.1%
28
11.3%
14
7.2%
113
Borderline 3.4%
10
1.4%
8
2.0%
7
3.2%
8
7.3%
9
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
552
100.0%
352
100.0%
252
100.0%
124

1574


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Poor 13.2%
51
10.0%
19
11.6%
20
13.5%
15
13.4%
18
14.6%
14
9.1%
41
11.6%
178
Poor–imputed 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-poor 75.5%
292
82.1%
156
78.0%
135
80.2%
89
78.4%
105
72.9%
70
80.6%
362
78.5%
1209
Non-poor–imputed 6.7%
26
5.3%
10
6.4%
11
4.5%
5
6.7%
9
9.4%
9
8.5%
38
7.0%
108
Borderline 4.1%
16
2.1%
4
4.0%
7
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
3.1%
3
1.8%
8
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
190
100.0%
173
100.0%
111
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
449

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Poor 30.3%
87
10.3%
85
4.2%
4
2.8%
7
1.7%
2
11.8%
185
Poor–imputed 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Non-poor 53.0%
152
79.2%
654
92.7%
89
91.5%
225
94.9%
111
78.3%
1231
Non-poor–imputed 7.7%
22
8.5%
70
3.1%
3
5.3%
13
3.4%
4
7.1%
112
Borderline 8.4%
24
2.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
826
100.0%
96
100.0%
246
100.0%
117

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 8.3%
56
14.4%
130
11.8%
186
Poor–imputed 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Non-poor 86.2%
580
72.2%
651
78.2%
1231
Non-poor–imputed 3.7%
25
9.8%
88
7.2%
113
Borderline 1.5%
10
3.5%
32
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
902

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Poor 12.3%
124
10.6%
37
0.0%
0
15.7%
22
7.3%
3
11.9%
186
Poor–imputed 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Non-poor 77.3%
778
80.7%
281
81.8%
27
77.1%
108
80.5%
33
78.3%
1227
Non-poor–imputed 7.0%
70
7.2%
25
18.2%
6
4.3%
6
9.8%
4
7.1%
111
Borderline 3.2%
32
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.4%
1
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
348
100.0%
33
100.0%
140
100.0%
41

1568


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Poor 11.3%
23
8.5%
17
13.7%
77
10.7%
28
7.9%
20
19.5%
8
11.4%
173
Poor–imputed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Non-poor 80.9%
165
80.0%
160
77.8%
438
79.7%
208
82.1%
207
61.0%
25
79.1%
1203
Non-poor–imputed 3.4%
7
7.5%
15
5.9%
33
7.7%
20
8.7%
22
14.6%
6
6.8%
103
Borderline 4.4%
9
4.0%
8
2.5%
14
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
4.9%
2
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
200
100.0%
563
100.0%
261
100.0%
252
100.0%
41

1521


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 9.7%
128
26.6%
46
15.6%
12
11.8%
186
Poor–imputed 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-poor 80.8%
1070
61.8%
107
70.1%
54
78.2%
1231
Non-poor–imputed 7.1%
94
6.4%
11
10.4%
8
7.2%
113
Borderline 2.3%
31
4.6%
8
3.9%
3
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
173
100.0%
77

1575

Bookmark and Share