General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCDEF

Income Deficit of Household
  1) -$10,000
  2) -$10,000, -$5,000
  3) -$4999, -$1,000
  4) -$999, +$999
  5) +$1,000, +$4,999
  6) +$5,000, +$10,000
  7) $10,000
  8) $20,000 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-$10,000 43 3% 3% -2.4
-$10,000, -$5,000 106 7.3% 10.2% -1.95
-$4999, -$1,000 107 7.4% 17.6% -1.5
-$999, +$999 55 3.8% 21.4% -1.04
+$1,000, +$4,999 132 9.1% 30.5% -.59
+$5,000, +$10,000 107 7.4% 37.8% -.14
$10,000 163 11.2% 49% .31
$20,000 + 741 51% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
-$10,000 5.8%
16
4.0%
21
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
43
-$10,000, -$5,000 14.9%
41
5.5%
29
3.7%
12
8.5%
19
4.6%
5
7.3%
106
-$4999, -$1,000 5.8%
16
5.2%
27
5.6%
18
12.5%
28
16.7%
18
7.4%
107
-$999, +$999 4.7%
13
1.5%
8
2.5%
8
6.7%
15
10.2%
11
3.8%
55
+$1,000, +$4,999 10.5%
29
5.2%
27
8.7%
28
12.9%
29
17.6%
19
9.1%
132
+$5,000, +$10,000 8.0%
22
5.7%
30
4.0%
13
11.6%
26
14.8%
16
7.4%
107
$10,000 9.5%
26
14.0%
73
7.7%
25
12.1%
27
11.1%
12
11.2%
163
$20,000 + 40.7%
112
58.9%
308
66.3%
214
35.3%
79
25.0%
27
50.9%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
523
100.0%
323
100.0%
224
100.0%
108

1453


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
-$10,000 2.8%
10
5.6%
10
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
2.9%
42
-$10,000, -$5,000 9.8%
35
6.7%
12
8.8%
14
7.6%
8
8.8%
11
4.6%
4
4.6%
19
7.2%
103
-$4999, -$1,000 7.8%
28
5.6%
10
8.1%
13
9.5%
10
4.8%
6
12.6%
11
5.9%
24
7.2%
102
-$999, +$999 5.6%
20
2.8%
5
5.6%
9
2.9%
3
3.2%
4
3.4%
3
2.7%
11
3.9%
55
+$1,000, +$4,999 8.9%
32
9.5%
17
5.6%
9
11.4%
12
8.8%
11
6.9%
6
10.7%
44
9.2%
131
+$5,000, +$10,000 8.4%
30
8.9%
16
6.9%
11
6.7%
7
4.8%
6
3.4%
3
7.8%
32
7.4%
105
$10,000 9.5%
34
10.6%
19
7.5%
12
9.5%
10
11.2%
14
9.2%
8
15.1%
62
11.2%
159
$20,000 + 47.2%
169
50.3%
90
56.3%
90
50.5%
53
51.2%
64
59.8%
52
51.0%
209
51.1%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
125
100.0%
87
100.0%
410

1424


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
-$10,000 3.0%
8
4.0%
30
3.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
43
-$10,000, -$5,000 11.8%
31
8.0%
60
5.4%
5
3.5%
8
1.8%
2
7.3%
106
-$4999, -$1,000 22.4%
59
5.7%
43
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
7.3%
106
-$999, +$999 11.4%
30
2.9%
22
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
55
+$1,000, +$4,999 12.5%
33
10.5%
79
5.4%
5
4.8%
11
3.5%
4
9.1%
132
+$5,000, +$10,000 12.2%
32
7.8%
59
7.5%
7
3.5%
8
0.9%
1
7.4%
107
$10,000 9.5%
25
13.3%
100
9.7%
9
9.1%
21
7.1%
8
11.2%
163
$20,000 + 17.1%
45
47.8%
360
67.7%
63
76.2%
176
85.8%
97
51.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
753
100.0%
93
100.0%
231
100.0%
113

1453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
-$10,000 2.3%
15
3.5%
28
3.0%
43
-$10,000, -$5,000 7.0%
45
7.5%
61
7.3%
106
-$4999, -$1,000 5.3%
34
9.0%
73
7.4%
107
-$999, +$999 2.2%
14
5.1%
41
3.8%
55
+$1,000, +$4,999 9.1%
59
9.0%
73
9.1%
132
+$5,000, +$10,000 7.1%
46
7.5%
61
7.4%
107
$10,000 11.2%
72
11.2%
91
11.2%
163
$20,000 + 55.8%
360
47.1%
381
51.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
809

1454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
-$10,000 3.1%
29
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.7%
1
2.9%
42
-$10,000, -$5,000 5.7%
53
9.6%
31
3.8%
1
13.4%
18
8.1%
3
7.3%
106
-$4999, -$1,000 8.5%
79
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
7.5%
10
2.7%
1
7.4%
107
-$999, +$999 4.5%
42
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
2.7%
1
3.8%
55
+$1,000, +$4,999 10.3%
96
5.0%
16
7.7%
2
11.9%
16
5.4%
2
9.1%
132
+$5,000, +$10,000 8.1%
75
6.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
2.7%
1
7.4%
107
$10,000 12.2%
114
10.6%
34
7.7%
2
7.5%
10
8.1%
3
11.2%
163
$20,000 + 47.6%
443
57.8%
186
80.8%
21
47.0%
63
67.6%
25
50.9%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
322
100.0%
26
100.0%
134
100.0%
37

1450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
-$10,000 3.1%
6
1.6%
3
4.0%
21
3.3%
8
1.3%
3
2.9%
1
3.0%
42
-$10,000, -$5,000 7.1%
14
6.5%
12
8.0%
42
7.9%
19
5.2%
12
5.7%
2
7.1%
101
-$4999, -$1,000 7.1%
14
3.8%
7
8.5%
45
5.8%
14
5.2%
12
17.1%
6
6.9%
98
-$999, +$999 5.6%
11
5.4%
10
3.0%
16
2.9%
7
2.2%
5
8.6%
3
3.7%
52
+$1,000, +$4,999 9.2%
18
7.0%
13
10.2%
54
7.5%
18
7.9%
18
5.7%
2
8.7%
123
+$5,000, +$10,000 6.6%
13
6.5%
12
7.4%
39
5.4%
13
10.5%
24
14.3%
5
7.5%
106
$10,000 10.2%
20
15.7%
29
11.6%
61
9.5%
23
10.5%
24
5.7%
2
11.2%
159
$20,000 + 51.0%
100
53.5%
99
47.3%
250
57.7%
139
57.2%
131
40.0%
14
51.8%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
528
100.0%
241
100.0%
229
100.0%
35

1414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
-$10,000 2.1%
26
8.7%
14
4.3%
3
3.0%
43
-$10,000, -$5,000 6.6%
81
11.2%
18
10.1%
7
7.3%
106
-$4999, -$1,000 6.4%
78
13.7%
22
10.1%
7
7.4%
107
-$999, +$999 3.3%
41
6.8%
11
4.3%
3
3.8%
55
+$1,000, +$4,999 9.2%
112
9.3%
15
7.2%
5
9.1%
132
+$5,000, +$10,000 7.8%
95
5.0%
8
5.8%
4
7.4%
107
$10,000 11.1%
136
11.2%
18
13.0%
9
11.2%
163
$20,000 + 53.5%
655
34.2%
55
44.9%
31
51.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
161
100.0%
69

1454

Bookmark and Share