General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under six? Under six years:
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1321 82.3% 82.3% -.37
One 198 12.3% 94.6% 1.12
Two 75 4.7% 99.3% 2.61
Three 9 .6% 99.8% 4.1
No answer 3 .2% 100% 13.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 69.1%
208
68.8%
386
96.1%
343
98.8%
252
100.0%
127
82.2%
1316
One 19.9%
60
22.3%
125
3.1%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
198
Two 9.3%
28
7.8%
44
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
75
Three 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 85.3%
337
81.9%
158
82.4%
145
75.9%
85
83.9%
115
82.8%
82
79.8%
364
82.0%
1286
One 9.1%
36
12.4%
24
11.9%
21
18.8%
21
13.9%
19
12.1%
12
13.8%
63
12.5%
196
Two 5.1%
20
4.1%
8
5.7%
10
5.4%
6
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
5.3%
24
4.7%
74
Three 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 88.8%
261
81.4%
684
83.5%
81
79.1%
200
77.1%
91
82.2%
1317
One 6.5%
19
13.0%
109
14.4%
14
14.6%
37
16.1%
19
12.4%
198
Two 3.1%
9
5.0%
42
2.1%
2
5.9%
15
5.9%
7
4.7%
75
Three 1.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 81.6%
559
82.7%
762
82.3%
1321
One 12.3%
84
12.4%
114
12.3%
198
Two 5.5%
38
4.0%
37
4.7%
75
Three 0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 82.8%
849
80.9%
284
81.8%
27
82.9%
121
78.6%
33
82.3%
1314
One 11.9%
122
13.4%
47
15.2%
5
12.3%
18
11.9%
5
12.3%
197
Two 4.5%
46
4.8%
17
3.0%
1
4.1%
6
9.5%
4
4.6%
74
Three 0.5%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 84.8%
178
75.4%
153
81.4%
468
79.2%
209
87.8%
223
85.7%
36
81.8%
1267
One 10.5%
22
18.2%
37
12.5%
72
16.3%
43
7.5%
19
7.1%
3
12.7%
196
Two 3.3%
7
5.9%
12
5.2%
30
3.4%
9
4.7%
12
7.1%
3
4.7%
73
Three 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 83.4%
1124
74.9%
134
78.8%
63
82.3%
1321
One 11.7%
158
15.6%
28
15.0%
12
12.3%
198
Two 4.4%
59
7.3%
13
3.8%
3
4.7%
75
Three 0.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
0.6%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share