General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 726 45.2% 45.2% -.85
Names two or more countries, chooses one 537 33.4% 78.6% .09
Names two or more countries, can't choose 141 8.8% 87.4% 1.04
Can't name any country 175 10.9% 98.3% 1.98
No information 27 1.7% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Names one country 46.5%
140
45.5%
255
43.7%
156
41.2%
105
52.8%
67
45.2%
723
Names two or more countries, chooses one 33.2%
100
37.4%
210
35.6%
127
27.8%
71
22.0%
28
33.5%
536
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.3%
22
7.5%
42
9.5%
34
11.8%
30
10.2%
13
8.8%
141
Can't name any country 12.3%
37
8.2%
46
9.8%
35
16.9%
43
11.0%
14
10.9%
175
No information 0.7%
2
1.4%
8
1.4%
5
2.4%
6
3.9%
5
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Names one country 39.5%
156
43.5%
84
44.9%
79
49.1%
55
46.7%
64
53.5%
53
47.6%
217
45.2%
708
Names two or more countries, chooses one 35.7%
141
35.2%
68
33.0%
58
38.4%
43
32.1%
44
28.3%
28
31.4%
143
33.5%
525
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.6%
46
10.4%
20
10.2%
18
3.6%
4
6.6%
9
4.0%
4
7.7%
35
8.7%
136
Can't name any country 12.2%
48
6.7%
13
10.2%
18
8.9%
10
13.9%
19
11.1%
11
11.8%
54
11.0%
173
No information 1.0%
4
4.1%
8
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
3
1.5%
7
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Names one country 50.3%
148
44.8%
376
42.3%
41
39.9%
101
50.0%
59
45.3%
725
Names two or more countries, chooses one 16.7%
49
33.7%
283
39.2%
38
49.0%
124
35.6%
42
33.5%
536
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.1%
18
8.8%
74
11.3%
11
9.5%
24
11.9%
14
8.8%
141
Can't name any country 25.2%
74
10.7%
90
7.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
10.9%
174
No information 1.7%
5
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 45.3%
310
45.2%
416
45.2%
726
Names two or more countries, chooses one 32.1%
220
34.4%
317
33.4%
537
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.4%
71
7.6%
70
8.8%
141
Can't name any country 10.7%
73
11.1%
102
10.9%
175
No information 1.6%
11
1.7%
16
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 44.1%
452
46.7%
164
42.4%
14
41.1%
60
76.2%
32
45.2%
722
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.3%
321
40.5%
142
33.3%
11
34.9%
51
21.4%
9
33.4%
534
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.9%
81
8.3%
29
24.2%
8
15.1%
22
2.4%
1
8.8%
141
Can't name any country 14.6%
150
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.9%
174
No information 2.0%
21
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Names one country 44.3%
93
42.4%
86
45.4%
261
42.8%
113
47.6%
121
45.2%
19
44.8%
693
Names two or more countries, chooses one 33.3%
70
37.9%
77
34.1%
196
33.7%
89
32.7%
83
33.3%
14
34.2%
529
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.0%
23
10.3%
21
8.5%
49
11.0%
29
5.5%
14
2.4%
1
8.9%
137
Can't name any country 9.5%
20
7.9%
16
11.5%
66
11.0%
29
10.2%
26
16.7%
7
10.6%
164
No information 1.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
3.9%
10
2.4%
1
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 40.1%
540
68.7%
123
78.8%
63
45.2%
726
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.7%
508
7.8%
14
18.8%
15
33.4%
537
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.4%
140
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
141
Can't name any country 10.1%
136
20.7%
37
2.5%
2
10.9%
175
No information 1.7%
23
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share