General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members six to twelve years? Six-twelve years:
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1294 80.6% 80.6% -.39
One 192 12% 92.5% .91
Two 96 6% 98.5% 2.21
Three 18 1.1% 99.6% 3.51
Four 2 .1% 99.8% 4.81
No answer 4 .2% 100% 11.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 85.0%
256
61.7%
346
87.4%
312
98.4%
251
98.4%
125
80.6%
1290
One 10.3%
31
22.1%
124
9.2%
33
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
12.0%
192
Two 3.7%
11
13.2%
74
2.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
6.0%
96
Three 0.7%
2
2.5%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 82.8%
327
83.4%
161
75.6%
133
81.3%
91
73.7%
101
83.8%
83
79.2%
361
80.2%
1257
One 12.9%
51
11.9%
23
17.6%
31
8.9%
10
12.4%
17
6.1%
6
11.6%
53
12.2%
191
Two 4.1%
16
3.1%
6
5.7%
10
8.9%
10
11.7%
16
6.1%
6
7.0%
32
6.1%
96
Three 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
1.3%
6
1.1%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 85.0%
250
78.9%
663
74.2%
72
83.4%
211
79.7%
94
80.5%
1290
One 10.2%
30
13.2%
111
16.5%
16
8.7%
22
11.0%
13
12.0%
192
Two 3.7%
11
6.0%
50
8.2%
8
7.1%
18
7.6%
9
6.0%
96
Three 0.7%
2
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 82.9%
568
78.8%
726
80.6%
1294
One 11.1%
76
12.6%
116
12.0%
192
Two 4.4%
30
7.2%
66
6.0%
96
Three 1.2%
8
1.1%
10
1.1%
18
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 80.6%
826
79.5%
279
87.9%
29
80.8%
118
83.3%
35
80.6%
1287
One 12.1%
124
12.0%
42
9.1%
3
12.3%
18
9.5%
4
12.0%
191
Two 6.0%
62
6.0%
21
3.0%
1
6.2%
9
7.1%
3
6.0%
96
Three 0.8%
8
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Four 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 80.5%
169
80.8%
164
80.7%
464
77.7%
205
83.5%
212
81.0%
34
80.6%
1248
One 12.9%
27
10.8%
22
12.0%
69
13.6%
36
10.2%
26
11.9%
5
12.0%
185
Two 5.2%
11
7.9%
16
5.4%
31
7.2%
19
4.7%
12
7.1%
3
5.9%
92
Three 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
9
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 81.8%
1102
73.7%
132
75.0%
60
80.6%
1294
One 11.3%
152
16.2%
29
13.8%
11
12.0%
192
Two 5.5%
74
7.8%
14
10.0%
8
6.0%
96
Three 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
18
Four 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share