General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked for spouse
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 435 50.6% 50.6% -.79
Names two or more countries, chooses one 222 25.8% 76.5% .07
Names two or more countries, can't choose 54 6.3% 82.8% .93
Can't name any country 132 15.4% 98.1% 1.79
No information 16 1.9% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Names one country 42.7%
47
52.9%
181
54.1%
120
47.6%
70
45.9%
17
50.7%
435
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.8%
35
25.4%
87
24.8%
55
22.4%
33
32.4%
12
25.9%
222
Names two or more countries, can't choose 3.6%
4
6.7%
23
4.1%
9
9.5%
14
8.1%
3
6.2%
53
Can't name any country 20.9%
23
13.2%
45
14.4%
32
18.4%
27
13.5%
5
15.4%
132
No information 0.9%
1
1.8%
6
2.7%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
37

858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Names one country 50.0%
95
48.9%
46
49.0%
49
50.0%
28
57.6%
38
51.7%
31
51.1%
143
50.8%
430
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.8%
51
27.7%
26
26.0%
26
26.8%
15
16.7%
11
25.0%
15
26.4%
74
25.8%
218
Names two or more countries, can't choose 5.8%
11
8.5%
8
11.0%
11
8.9%
5
4.5%
3
3.3%
2
4.6%
13
6.3%
53
Can't name any country 16.3%
31
10.6%
10
10.0%
10
12.5%
7
19.7%
13
16.7%
10
17.1%
48
15.2%
129
No information 1.1%
2
4.3%
4
4.0%
4
1.8%
1
1.5%
1
3.3%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
280

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Names one country 48.8%
62
48.4%
214
49.1%
27
56.7%
85
56.0%
47
50.7%
435
Names two or more countries, chooses one 16.5%
21
26.2%
116
29.1%
16
31.3%
47
26.2%
22
25.9%
222
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.1%
9
5.2%
23
5.5%
3
6.0%
9
11.9%
10
6.3%
54
Can't name any country 25.2%
32
17.6%
78
16.4%
9
4.7%
7
6.0%
5
15.3%
131
No information 2.4%
3
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
442
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 47.6%
196
53.5%
239
50.6%
435
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.9%
111
24.8%
111
25.8%
222
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.5%
31
5.1%
23
6.3%
54
Can't name any country 16.5%
68
14.3%
64
15.4%
132
No information 1.5%
6
2.2%
10
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
447

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 48.3%
262
54.1%
111
45.5%
10
47.5%
28
80.0%
20
50.5%
431
Names two or more countries, chooses one 22.9%
124
34.1%
70
36.4%
8
27.1%
16
12.0%
3
25.9%
221
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.1%
33
5.4%
11
18.2%
4
8.5%
5
4.0%
1
6.3%
54
Can't name any country 20.3%
110
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
15.3%
9
4.0%
1
15.4%
131
No information 2.4%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
205
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Names one country 52.9%
54
47.5%
48
50.8%
151
48.7%
74
52.9%
82
46.2%
12
50.5%
421
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.5%
27
25.7%
26
26.6%
79
25.7%
39
25.2%
39
30.8%
8
26.2%
218
Names two or more countries, can't choose 4.9%
5
10.9%
11
5.1%
15
8.6%
13
5.2%
8
3.8%
1
6.4%
53
Can't name any country 13.7%
14
14.9%
15
16.2%
48
14.5%
22
13.5%
21
19.2%
5
15.0%
125
No information 2.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
2.6%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 47.3%
358
75.0%
45
76.2%
32
50.6%
435
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.0%
212
3.3%
2
19.0%
8
25.8%
222
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.0%
53
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
54
Can't name any country 16.0%
121
15.0%
9
4.8%
2
15.4%
132
No information 1.7%
13
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
60
100.0%
42

859

Bookmark and Share