General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? If yes: What was your total time on active duty?
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than two years
  2) Yes, two-four years
  3) Yes, more than four years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No active duty 856 79.3% 79.3% -.38
Yes, less than two years 40 3.7% 83% .1
Yes, two-four years 84 7.8% 90.7% .57
Yes, more than four years 42 3.9% 94.6% 1.05
No answer 58 5.4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No active duty 86.8%
184
88.4%
327
74.2%
175
60.9%
106
71.8%
61
79.2%
853
Yes, less than two years 0.9%
2
1.9%
7
6.8%
16
6.9%
12
3.5%
3
3.7%
40
Yes, two-four years 3.8%
8
3.8%
14
9.7%
23
20.1%
35
4.7%
4
7.8%
84
Yes, more than four years 2.4%
5
3.2%
12
3.8%
9
6.3%
11
5.9%
5
3.9%
42
No answer 6.1%
13
2.7%
10
5.5%
13
5.7%
10
14.1%
12
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No active duty 76.1%
201
77.5%
100
80.5%
99
83.1%
69
85.2%
75
82.3%
51
79.9%
250
79.6%
845
Yes, less than two years 4.2%
11
4.7%
6
4.9%
6
2.4%
2
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
2.6%
8
3.6%
38
Yes, two-four years 7.6%
20
8.5%
11
10.6%
13
6.0%
5
4.5%
4
3.2%
2
8.6%
27
7.7%
82
Yes, more than four years 5.3%
14
3.9%
5
2.4%
3
4.8%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
3.8%
40
No answer 6.8%
18
5.4%
7
1.6%
2
3.6%
3
3.4%
3
11.3%
7
5.4%
17
5.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No active duty 78.8%
156
79.2%
453
80.0%
52
78.9%
131
80.8%
63
79.2%
855
Yes, less than two years 3.0%
6
3.7%
21
3.1%
2
4.8%
8
3.8%
3
3.7%
40
Yes, two-four years 7.1%
14
7.3%
42
10.8%
7
9.0%
15
7.7%
6
7.8%
84
Yes, more than four years 4.0%
8
4.4%
25
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.1%
4
3.9%
42
No answer 7.1%
14
5.4%
31
6.2%
4
4.2%
7
2.6%
2
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No active duty 62.2%
298
92.8%
558
79.3%
856
Yes, less than two years 7.5%
36
0.7%
4
3.7%
40
Yes, two-four years 17.1%
82
0.3%
2
7.8%
84
Yes, more than four years 8.6%
41
0.2%
1
3.9%
42
No answer 4.6%
22
6.0%
36
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No active duty 77.5%
537
83.8%
196
78.3%
18
81.0%
81
91.3%
21
79.5%
853
Yes, less than two years 4.3%
30
2.6%
6
4.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
40
Yes, two-four years 8.2%
57
6.4%
15
17.4%
4
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
83
Yes, more than four years 3.9%
27
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
4.3%
1
3.7%
40
No answer 6.1%
42
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.3%
1
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No active duty 82.5%
113
83.1%
113
82.5%
330
76.8%
136
70.8%
119
65.5%
19
79.3%
830
Yes, less than two years 4.4%
6
1.5%
2
4.0%
16
4.0%
7
4.2%
7
3.4%
1
3.7%
39
Yes, two-four years 8.8%
12
7.4%
10
5.8%
23
7.9%
14
11.3%
19
13.8%
4
7.8%
82
Yes, more than four years 1.5%
2
3.7%
5
4.0%
16
3.4%
6
4.8%
8
13.8%
4
3.9%
41
No answer 2.9%
4
4.4%
6
3.8%
15
7.9%
14
8.9%
15
3.4%
1
5.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No active duty 79.1%
718
75.7%
87
89.5%
51
79.3%
856
Yes, less than two years 4.2%
38
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
40
Yes, two-four years 7.9%
72
7.0%
8
7.0%
4
7.8%
84
Yes, more than four years 3.6%
33
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
42
No answer 5.2%
47
7.8%
9
3.5%
2
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share