General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own or is buying 710 65.7% 65.7% -.56
Pays rent 337 31.2% 96.9% .85
Other (specify) 29 2.7% 99.6% 2.27
No answer 4 .4% 100% 10.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Own or is buying 41.5%
88
65.4%
242
75.4%
178
78.2%
136
74.1%
63
65.6%
707
Pays rent 51.9%
110
32.7%
121
23.7%
56
17.8%
31
22.4%
19
31.3%
337
Other (specify) 5.7%
12
1.9%
7
0.8%
2
3.4%
6
2.4%
2
2.7%
29
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Own or is buying 61.0%
161
53.5%
69
69.1%
85
53.0%
44
64.8%
57
72.6%
45
75.7%
237
65.7%
698
Pays rent 35.6%
94
40.3%
52
30.9%
38
44.6%
37
34.1%
30
21.0%
13
21.7%
68
31.3%
332
Other (specify) 3.4%
9
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.6%
8
2.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Own or is buying 58.1%
115
63.8%
365
72.3%
47
71.7%
119
80.8%
63
65.7%
709
Pays rent 36.4%
72
33.4%
191
27.7%
18
25.3%
42
17.9%
14
31.2%
337
Other (specify) 4.5%
9
2.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.7%
29
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Own or is buying 68.1%
326
63.9%
384
65.7%
710
Pays rent 28.8%
138
33.1%
199
31.2%
337
Other (specify) 2.7%
13
2.7%
16
2.7%
29
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 67.7%
469
67.1%
157
65.2%
15
50.0%
50
56.5%
13
65.6%
704
Pays rent 29.1%
202
29.9%
70
34.8%
8
47.0%
47
39.1%
9
31.3%
336
Other (specify) 2.7%
19
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.3%
1
2.7%
29
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Own or is buying 58.4%
80
67.6%
92
61.5%
246
71.2%
126
78.0%
131
69.0%
20
66.4%
695
Pays rent 38.7%
53
27.9%
38
35.3%
141
26.0%
46
20.2%
34
27.6%
8
30.6%
320
Other (specify) 2.9%
4
3.7%
5
3.0%
12
2.3%
4
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
2.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 69.5%
631
43.5%
50
50.9%
29
65.7%
710
Pays rent 27.8%
252
52.2%
60
43.9%
25
31.2%
337
Other (specify) 2.4%
22
3.5%
4
5.3%
3
2.7%
29
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share