General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word A
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 172 15.9% 15.9% -.66
Correct answer 809 74.9% 90.8% -.24
No answer 99 9.2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 21.2%
45
9.5%
35
16.9%
40
20.1%
35
20.0%
17
16.0%
172
Correct answer 74.5%
158
86.2%
319
73.3%
173
62.6%
109
57.6%
49
75.0%
808
No answer 4.2%
9
4.3%
16
9.7%
23
17.2%
30
22.4%
19
9.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.4%
38
12.4%
16
22.0%
27
14.5%
12
13.6%
12
16.1%
10
16.6%
52
15.7%
167
Correct answer 73.1%
193
79.1%
102
69.9%
86
81.9%
68
79.5%
70
75.8%
47
75.7%
237
75.6%
803
No answer 12.5%
33
8.5%
11
8.1%
10
3.6%
3
6.8%
6
8.1%
5
7.7%
24
8.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.8%
53
15.6%
89
18.5%
12
6.0%
10
10.3%
8
15.9%
172
Correct answer 54.5%
108
76.6%
438
78.5%
51
88.0%
146
83.3%
65
74.9%
808
No answer 18.7%
37
7.9%
45
3.1%
2
6.0%
10
6.4%
5
9.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.3%
83
14.8%
89
15.9%
172
Correct answer 74.7%
358
75.0%
451
74.9%
809
No answer 7.9%
38
10.1%
61
9.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.9%
117
12.0%
28
8.7%
2
17.0%
17
30.4%
7
15.9%
171
Correct answer 73.9%
512
79.1%
185
82.6%
19
75.0%
75
60.9%
14
75.0%
805
No answer 9.2%
64
9.0%
21
8.7%
2
8.0%
8
8.7%
2
9.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.1%
18
8.1%
11
18.0%
72
15.8%
28
16.1%
27
34.5%
10
15.9%
166
Correct answer 72.3%
99
86.0%
117
74.8%
299
77.4%
137
75.0%
126
48.3%
14
75.6%
792
No answer 14.6%
20
5.9%
8
7.3%
29
6.8%
12
8.9%
15
17.2%
5
8.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.8%
134
20.0%
23
26.3%
15
15.9%
172
Correct answer 76.4%
694
71.3%
82
57.9%
33
74.9%
809
No answer 8.8%
80
8.7%
10
15.8%
9
9.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share