General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word B
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 56 5.2% 5.2% -.72
Correct answer 926 85.7% 90.9% -.29
No answer 98 9.1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 7.1%
15
4.6%
17
4.7%
11
4.6%
8
5.9%
5
5.2%
56
Correct answer 86.3%
183
89.5%
331
86.4%
204
81.0%
141
75.3%
64
85.7%
923
No answer 6.6%
14
5.9%
22
8.9%
21
14.4%
25
18.8%
16
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.8%
10
1.6%
2
5.7%
7
2.4%
2
11.4%
10
6.5%
4
6.1%
19
5.1%
54
Correct answer 83.7%
221
89.9%
116
83.7%
103
88.0%
73
84.1%
74
88.7%
55
87.5%
274
86.3%
916
No answer 12.5%
33
8.5%
11
10.6%
13
9.6%
8
4.5%
4
4.8%
3
6.4%
20
8.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.6%
25
3.7%
21
6.2%
4
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
5.2%
56
Correct answer 66.2%
131
89.5%
512
90.8%
59
91.0%
151
92.3%
72
85.7%
925
No answer 21.2%
42
6.8%
39
3.1%
2
6.6%
11
5.1%
4
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.7%
32
4.0%
24
5.2%
56
Correct answer 86.2%
413
85.4%
513
85.7%
926
No answer 7.1%
34
10.6%
64
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.3%
37
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
13.0%
3
5.1%
55
Correct answer 86.0%
596
85.9%
201
82.6%
19
88.0%
88
78.3%
18
85.9%
922
No answer 8.7%
60
9.4%
22
17.4%
4
8.0%
8
8.7%
2
8.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.4%
6
3.7%
5
5.3%
21
4.5%
8
6.0%
10
17.2%
5
5.3%
55
Correct answer 81.8%
112
92.6%
126
86.8%
347
89.8%
159
85.1%
143
72.4%
21
86.7%
908
No answer 13.9%
19
3.7%
5
8.0%
32
5.6%
10
8.9%
15
10.3%
3
8.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.4%
31
12.2%
14
19.3%
11
5.2%
56
Correct answer 89.0%
808
73.0%
84
59.6%
34
85.7%
926
No answer 7.6%
69
14.8%
17
21.1%
12
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share