General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word C
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 574 53.1% 53.1% -.68
Correct answer 213 19.7% 72.9% -.42
No answer 293 27.1% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 65.6%
139
54.3%
201
49.2%
116
47.7%
83
40.0%
34
53.2%
573
Correct answer 14.2%
30
23.2%
86
22.5%
53
17.2%
30
16.5%
14
19.8%
213
No answer 20.3%
43
22.4%
83
28.4%
67
35.1%
61
43.5%
37
27.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 51.5%
136
48.1%
62
48.0%
59
62.7%
52
60.2%
53
59.7%
37
53.7%
168
53.4%
567
Correct answer 20.5%
54
23.3%
30
25.2%
31
15.7%
13
19.3%
17
12.9%
8
18.8%
59
20.0%
212
No answer 28.0%
74
28.7%
37
26.8%
33
21.7%
18
20.5%
18
27.4%
17
27.5%
86
26.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 50.0%
99
56.3%
322
63.1%
41
47.6%
79
41.0%
32
53.1%
573
Correct answer 4.5%
9
15.6%
89
18.5%
12
39.8%
66
47.4%
37
19.7%
213
No answer 45.5%
90
28.1%
161
18.5%
12
12.7%
21
11.5%
9
27.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.3%
265
51.4%
309
53.1%
574
Correct answer 23.2%
111
17.0%
102
19.7%
213
No answer 21.5%
103
31.6%
190
27.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.6%
385
50.0%
117
34.8%
8
49.0%
49
52.2%
12
53.2%
571
Correct answer 16.6%
115
23.1%
54
43.5%
10
30.0%
30
13.0%
3
19.8%
212
No answer 27.8%
193
26.9%
63
21.7%
5
21.0%
21
34.8%
8
27.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 46.7%
64
50.7%
69
57.3%
229
57.1%
101
50.6%
85
58.6%
17
54.0%
565
Correct answer 21.2%
29
27.2%
37
15.5%
62
22.6%
40
23.2%
39
17.2%
5
20.2%
212
No answer 32.1%
44
22.1%
30
27.3%
109
20.3%
36
26.2%
44
24.1%
7
25.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 52.0%
472
64.3%
74
49.1%
28
53.1%
574
Correct answer 21.3%
193
7.8%
9
19.3%
11
19.7%
213
No answer 26.8%
243
27.8%
32
31.6%
18
27.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share