General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word E
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 184 17% 17% -.66
Correct answer 773 71.6% 88.6% -.28
No answer 123 11.4% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.4%
56
15.9%
59
12.3%
29
14.4%
25
16.5%
14
17.0%
183
Correct answer 64.6%
137
75.7%
280
76.3%
180
69.5%
121
62.4%
53
71.6%
771
No answer 9.0%
19
8.4%
31
11.4%
27
16.1%
28
21.2%
18
11.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.7%
44
15.5%
20
13.8%
17
18.1%
15
19.3%
17
27.4%
17
16.3%
51
17.0%
181
Correct answer 70.5%
186
70.5%
91
69.9%
86
68.7%
57
73.9%
65
66.1%
41
76.0%
238
71.9%
764
No answer 12.9%
34
14.0%
18
16.3%
20
13.3%
11
6.8%
6
6.5%
4
7.7%
24
11.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 28.8%
57
17.1%
98
16.9%
11
7.8%
13
6.4%
5
17.1%
184
Correct answer 45.5%
90
73.4%
420
80.0%
52
84.9%
141
88.5%
69
71.5%
772
No answer 25.8%
51
9.4%
54
3.1%
2
7.2%
12
5.1%
4
11.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.5%
84
16.6%
100
17.0%
184
Correct answer 71.6%
343
71.5%
430
71.6%
773
No answer 10.9%
52
11.8%
71
11.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.6%
129
16.7%
39
0.0%
0
12.0%
12
13.0%
3
17.1%
183
Correct answer 70.0%
485
72.6%
170
82.6%
19
78.0%
78
73.9%
17
71.7%
769
No answer 11.4%
79
10.7%
25
17.4%
4
10.0%
10
13.0%
3
11.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.1%
18
13.2%
18
21.5%
86
16.4%
29
12.5%
21
27.6%
8
17.2%
180
Correct answer 70.8%
97
80.9%
110
68.0%
272
76.8%
136
76.2%
128
58.6%
17
72.6%
760
No answer 16.1%
22
5.9%
8
10.5%
42
6.8%
12
11.3%
19
13.8%
4
10.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.4%
131
28.7%
33
35.1%
20
17.0%
184
Correct answer 74.8%
679
58.3%
67
47.4%
27
71.6%
773
No answer 10.8%
98
13.0%
15
17.5%
10
11.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share