General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word F
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 157 14.5% 14.5% -.68
Correct answer 797 73.8% 88.3% -.3
No answer 126 11.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 22.6%
48
13.8%
51
11.4%
27
11.5%
20
12.9%
11
14.6%
157
Correct answer 70.3%
149
78.6%
291
76.7%
181
69.5%
121
62.4%
53
73.8%
795
No answer 7.1%
15
7.6%
28
11.9%
28
19.0%
33
24.7%
21
11.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.4%
38
18.6%
24
11.4%
14
18.1%
15
17.0%
15
12.9%
8
12.1%
38
14.3%
152
Correct answer 72.0%
190
69.0%
89
77.2%
95
72.3%
60
73.9%
65
77.4%
48
77.6%
243
74.4%
790
No answer 13.6%
36
12.4%
16
11.4%
14
9.6%
8
9.1%
8
9.7%
6
10.2%
32
11.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.3%
52
14.9%
85
10.8%
7
5.4%
9
5.1%
4
14.6%
157
Correct answer 48.5%
96
75.3%
431
86.2%
56
87.3%
145
87.2%
68
73.8%
796
No answer 25.3%
50
9.8%
56
3.1%
2
7.2%
12
7.7%
6
11.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.3%
78
13.1%
79
14.5%
157
Correct answer 73.5%
352
74.0%
445
73.8%
797
No answer 10.2%
49
12.8%
77
11.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.7%
109
12.0%
28
4.3%
1
12.0%
12
21.7%
5
14.4%
155
Correct answer 71.9%
498
77.8%
182
82.6%
19
80.0%
80
65.2%
15
74.0%
794
No answer 12.4%
86
10.3%
24
13.0%
3
8.0%
8
13.0%
3
11.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.6%
20
10.3%
14
19.0%
76
10.7%
19
11.9%
20
20.7%
6
14.8%
155
Correct answer 70.1%
96
80.1%
109
70.8%
283
80.2%
142
77.4%
130
72.4%
21
74.6%
781
No answer 15.3%
21
9.6%
13
10.3%
41
9.0%
16
10.7%
18
6.9%
2
10.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.1%
110
30.4%
35
21.1%
12
14.5%
157
Correct answer 77.1%
700
53.9%
62
61.4%
35
73.8%
797
No answer 10.8%
98
15.7%
18
17.5%
10
11.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share