General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members thirteen to seventeen years? Thirteen-seventeen years:
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1377 85.7% 85.7% -.38
One 173 10.8% 96.5% 1.72
Two 52 3.2% 99.8% 3.82
Three 4 .2% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 91.7%
276
77.4%
434
81.0%
289
97.6%
249
97.6%
124
85.7%
1372
One 7.6%
23
15.3%
86
16.0%
57
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
10.8%
173
Two 0.7%
2
7.0%
39
2.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
52
Three 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 87.8%
347
87.6%
169
83.5%
147
80.4%
90
83.2%
114
85.9%
85
85.5%
390
85.6%
1342
One 8.9%
35
9.3%
18
13.6%
24
17.0%
19
14.6%
20
9.1%
9
10.3%
47
11.0%
172
Two 3.0%
12
3.1%
6
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
2.2%
3
5.1%
5
3.7%
17
3.2%
50
Three 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 88.1%
259
84.0%
706
86.6%
84
88.5%
224
84.7%
100
85.7%
1373
One 9.2%
27
12.1%
102
11.3%
11
8.7%
22
9.3%
11
10.8%
173
Two 2.4%
7
3.6%
30
1.0%
1
2.8%
7
5.9%
7
3.2%
52
Three 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 88.0%
603
84.0%
774
85.7%
1377
One 8.8%
60
12.3%
113
10.8%
173
Two 2.9%
20
3.5%
32
3.2%
52
Three 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 87.2%
894
80.6%
283
84.8%
28
87.0%
127
85.7%
36
85.7%
1368
One 9.9%
101
14.2%
50
15.2%
5
8.2%
12
11.9%
5
10.8%
173
Two 2.6%
27
5.1%
18
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
52
Three 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 86.7%
182
83.7%
170
86.6%
498
83.0%
219
85.0%
216
90.5%
38
85.5%
1323
One 11.4%
24
12.8%
26
9.7%
56
12.5%
33
11.4%
29
4.8%
2
11.0%
170
Two 1.9%
4
3.4%
7
3.3%
19
4.5%
12
3.1%
8
2.4%
1
3.3%
51
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 86.9%
1170
80.4%
144
78.8%
63
85.7%
1377
One 10.0%
135
15.6%
28
12.5%
10
10.8%
173
Two 3.0%
40
2.8%
5
8.8%
7
3.2%
52
Three 0.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share