General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word G
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 583 54% 54% -.53
Correct answer 341 31.6% 85.6% -.2
No answer 156 14.4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 68.9%
146
57.6%
213
42.8%
101
50.0%
87
42.4%
36
54.1%
583
Correct answer 20.8%
44
31.1%
115
41.9%
99
31.0%
54
31.8%
27
31.5%
339
No answer 10.4%
22
11.4%
42
15.3%
36
19.0%
33
25.9%
22
14.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 54.2%
143
51.2%
66
51.2%
63
56.6%
47
58.0%
51
48.4%
30
55.6%
174
54.0%
574
Correct answer 29.5%
78
27.1%
35
34.1%
42
30.1%
25
29.5%
26
40.3%
25
34.5%
108
31.9%
339
No answer 16.3%
43
21.7%
28
14.6%
18
13.3%
11
12.5%
11
11.3%
7
9.9%
31
14.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 52.5%
104
60.3%
345
63.1%
41
42.2%
70
29.5%
23
54.0%
583
Correct answer 14.6%
29
27.1%
155
32.3%
21
50.6%
84
65.4%
51
31.5%
340
No answer 32.8%
65
12.6%
72
4.6%
3
7.2%
12
5.1%
4
14.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.9%
268
52.4%
315
54.0%
583
Correct answer 30.1%
144
32.8%
197
31.6%
341
No answer 14.0%
67
14.8%
89
14.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.7%
393
47.4%
111
47.8%
11
51.0%
51
56.5%
13
54.0%
579
Correct answer 28.3%
196
38.5%
90
34.8%
8
39.0%
39
30.4%
7
31.7%
340
No answer 15.0%
104
14.1%
33
17.4%
4
10.0%
10
13.0%
3
14.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 50.4%
69
50.0%
68
58.8%
235
55.9%
99
50.6%
85
62.1%
18
54.8%
574
Correct answer 29.2%
40
36.8%
50
29.3%
117
32.8%
58
36.9%
62
24.1%
7
31.9%
334
No answer 20.4%
28
13.2%
18
12.0%
48
11.3%
20
12.5%
21
13.8%
4
13.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.1%
482
63.5%
73
49.1%
28
54.0%
583
Correct answer 33.8%
307
16.5%
19
26.3%
15
31.6%
341
No answer 13.1%
119
20.0%
23
24.6%
14
14.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share