General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word H
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 528 48.9% 48.9% -.65
Correct answer 296 27.4% 76.3% -.38
No answer 256 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 65.6%
139
53.2%
197
42.8%
101
37.4%
65
30.6%
26
49.0%
528
Correct answer 16.5%
35
27.6%
102
32.2%
76
31.0%
54
31.8%
27
27.3%
294
No answer 17.9%
38
19.2%
71
25.0%
59
31.6%
55
37.6%
32
23.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 47.0%
124
48.8%
63
49.6%
61
56.6%
47
56.8%
50
54.8%
34
46.0%
144
49.2%
523
Correct answer 29.2%
77
24.8%
32
31.7%
39
20.5%
17
26.1%
23
21.0%
13
29.4%
92
27.6%
293
No answer 23.9%
63
26.4%
34
18.7%
23
22.9%
19
17.0%
15
24.2%
15
24.6%
77
23.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 47.0%
93
53.7%
307
55.4%
36
42.2%
70
28.2%
22
48.9%
528
Correct answer 9.6%
19
23.1%
132
20.0%
13
48.8%
81
64.1%
50
27.3%
295
No answer 43.4%
86
23.3%
133
24.6%
16
9.0%
15
7.7%
6
23.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.1%
264
43.9%
264
48.9%
528
Correct answer 24.6%
118
29.6%
178
27.4%
296
No answer 20.3%
97
26.5%
159
23.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 51.1%
354
44.0%
103
47.8%
11
45.0%
45
56.5%
13
49.0%
526
Correct answer 24.2%
168
32.5%
76
39.1%
9
34.0%
34
30.4%
7
27.4%
294
No answer 24.7%
171
23.5%
55
13.0%
3
21.0%
21
13.0%
3
23.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 43.1%
59
43.4%
59
54.5%
218
53.1%
94
44.6%
75
55.2%
16
49.8%
521
Correct answer 35.0%
48
36.0%
49
21.0%
84
29.4%
52
31.5%
53
24.1%
7
28.0%
293
No answer 21.9%
30
20.6%
28
24.5%
98
17.5%
31
23.8%
40
20.7%
6
22.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 46.6%
423
67.0%
77
49.1%
28
48.9%
528
Correct answer 29.7%
270
10.4%
12
24.6%
14
27.4%
296
No answer 23.7%
215
22.6%
26
26.3%
15
23.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share