General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words—you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters—like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say "4" since "animal" comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone—just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word J
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 692 64.1% 64.1% -.47
Correct answer 250 23.1% 87.2% -.13
No answer 138 12.8% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 66.0%
140
65.7%
243
65.3%
154
64.4%
112
48.2%
41
64.1%
690
Correct answer 25.0%
53
25.1%
93
20.3%
48
19.0%
33
25.9%
22
23.1%
249
No answer 9.0%
19
9.2%
34
14.4%
34
16.7%
29
25.9%
22
12.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 59.1%
156
64.3%
83
61.0%
75
67.5%
56
80.7%
71
61.3%
38
64.9%
203
64.2%
682
Correct answer 24.2%
64
24.8%
32
26.8%
33
21.7%
18
14.8%
13
27.4%
17
22.7%
71
23.4%
248
No answer 16.7%
44
10.9%
14
12.2%
15
10.8%
9
4.5%
4
11.3%
7
12.5%
39
12.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 65.2%
129
70.1%
401
60.0%
39
51.8%
86
46.2%
36
64.0%
691
Correct answer 10.6%
21
18.2%
104
30.8%
20
39.8%
66
50.0%
39
23.2%
250
No answer 24.2%
48
11.7%
67
9.2%
6
8.4%
14
3.8%
3
12.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 63.3%
303
64.7%
389
64.1%
692
Correct answer 26.7%
128
20.3%
122
23.1%
250
No answer 10.0%
48
15.0%
90
12.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 66.7%
462
65.4%
153
43.5%
10
50.0%
50
60.9%
14
64.2%
689
Correct answer 20.9%
145
21.4%
50
39.1%
9
38.0%
38
26.1%
6
23.1%
248
No answer 12.4%
86
13.2%
31
17.4%
4
12.0%
12
13.0%
3
12.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.9%
78
58.8%
80
70.8%
283
69.5%
123
55.4%
93
65.5%
19
64.6%
676
Correct answer 26.3%
36
33.1%
45
17.0%
68
22.0%
39
30.4%
51
20.7%
6
23.4%
245
No answer 16.8%
23
8.1%
11
12.3%
49
8.5%
15
14.3%
24
13.8%
4
12.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 63.0%
572
73.9%
85
61.4%
35
64.1%
692
Correct answer 25.0%
227
10.4%
12
19.3%
11
23.1%
250
No answer 12.0%
109
15.7%
18
19.3%
11
12.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share