General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1094 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Female 512 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 68.1%
205
73.8%
414
70.9%
253
64.3%
164
44.9%
57
68.3%
1093
Female 31.9%
96
26.2%
147
29.1%
104
35.7%
91
55.1%
70
31.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 67.6%
267
74.6%
144
69.9%
123
65.2%
73
61.3%
84
58.6%
58
70.8%
323
68.4%
1072
Female 32.4%
128
25.4%
49
30.1%
53
34.8%
39
38.7%
53
41.4%
41
29.2%
133
31.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 59.2%
174
68.5%
575
63.9%
62
73.5%
186
80.5%
95
68.2%
1092
Female 40.8%
120
31.5%
265
36.1%
35
26.5%
67
19.5%
23
31.8%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 91.2%
625
50.9%
469
68.1%
1094
Female 8.8%
60
49.1%
452
31.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 65.7%
673
72.1%
253
84.8%
28
70.5%
103
69.0%
29
68.0%
1086
Female 34.3%
352
27.9%
98
15.2%
5
29.5%
43
31.0%
13
32.0%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 64.3%
135
68.0%
138
66.8%
384
73.5%
194
73.2%
186
69.0%
29
68.9%
1066
Female 35.7%
75
32.0%
65
33.2%
191
26.5%
70
26.8%
68
31.0%
13
31.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 71.1%
958
48.0%
86
62.5%
50
68.1%
1094
Female 28.9%
389
52.0%
93
37.5%
30
31.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share