General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 914 56.9% 56.9% -.71
Widowed 179 11.1% 68.1% -.06
Divorced 239 14.9% 82.9% .59
Separated 49 3.1% 86% 1.23
Never married 213 13.3% 99.3% 1.88
No answer 12 .7% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 51.8%
156
62.6%
351
61.9%
221
57.3%
146
30.7%
39
57.0%
913
Widowed 1.7%
5
1.6%
9
6.4%
23
25.1%
64
59.8%
76
11.1%
177
Divorced 11.0%
33
16.4%
92
22.7%
81
10.6%
27
4.7%
6
14.9%
239
Separated 4.0%
12
4.1%
23
2.5%
9
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
3.1%
49
Never married 29.9%
90
14.4%
81
6.4%
23
5.1%
13
3.9%
5
13.2%
212
No answer 1.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 50.4%
199
53.4%
103
57.4%
101
54.5%
61
51.8%
71
63.6%
63
65.6%
299
57.2%
897
Widowed 9.6%
38
4.7%
9
10.2%
18
3.6%
4
10.9%
15
20.2%
20
15.4%
70
11.1%
174
Divorced 19.2%
76
15.0%
29
18.2%
32
14.3%
16
16.1%
22
8.1%
8
10.1%
46
14.6%
229
Separated 2.5%
10
5.2%
10
2.8%
5
7.1%
8
5.8%
8
1.0%
1
1.3%
6
3.1%
48
Never married 17.7%
70
20.2%
39
10.2%
18
20.5%
23
14.6%
20
7.1%
7
7.0%
32
13.3%
209
No answer 0.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 45.2%
133
57.0%
479
55.7%
54
64.0%
162
71.2%
84
56.9%
912
Widowed 24.1%
71
9.4%
79
8.2%
8
5.9%
15
4.2%
5
11.1%
178
Divorced 13.9%
41
17.4%
146
19.6%
19
8.7%
22
9.3%
11
14.9%
239
Separated 4.4%
13
3.3%
28
4.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
3.1%
49
Never married 10.5%
31
12.5%
105
11.3%
11
19.4%
49
13.6%
16
13.2%
212
No answer 1.7%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 64.1%
439
51.6%
475
56.9%
914
Widowed 5.7%
39
15.2%
140
11.1%
179
Divorced 11.7%
80
17.3%
159
14.9%
239
Separated 2.5%
17
3.5%
32
3.1%
49
Never married 15.6%
107
11.5%
106
13.3%
213
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 56.5%
579
61.3%
215
69.7%
23
42.5%
62
66.7%
28
56.8%
907
Widowed 13.6%
139
8.0%
28
6.1%
2
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
178
Divorced 15.2%
156
14.2%
50
0.0%
0
18.5%
27
11.9%
5
14.9%
238
Separated 2.7%
28
3.4%
12
3.0%
1
4.1%
6
4.8%
2
3.1%
49
Never married 11.5%
118
12.0%
42
21.2%
7
26.7%
39
16.7%
7
13.3%
213
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 51.4%
108
56.2%
114
54.1%
311
63.3%
167
63.8%
162
64.3%
27
57.4%
889
Widowed 9.0%
19
8.4%
17
11.0%
63
9.1%
24
13.0%
33
16.7%
7
10.5%
163
Divorced 15.2%
32
17.7%
36
16.0%
92
14.8%
39
10.6%
27
7.1%
3
14.8%
229
Separated 2.9%
6
1.5%
3
4.5%
26
2.3%
6
1.6%
4
2.4%
1
3.0%
46
Never married 19.5%
41
16.3%
33
13.6%
78
9.8%
26
10.6%
27
9.5%
4
13.5%
209
No answer 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 59.8%
806
35.8%
64
55.0%
44
56.9%
914
Widowed 10.8%
145
15.1%
27
8.8%
7
11.1%
179
Divorced 14.6%
197
16.8%
30
15.0%
12
14.9%
239
Separated 2.2%
30
10.1%
18
1.3%
1
3.1%
49
Never married 12.0%
162
19.6%
35
20.0%
16
13.3%
213
No answer 0.5%
7
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share