General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over seventeen years? Eighteen+ years:
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 473 29.5% 29.5% -1.18
Two 900 56% 85.5% .14
Three 177 11% 96.5% 1.47
Four 49 3.1% 99.6% 2.8
Five 5 .3% 99.9% 4.12
Six 1 .1% 99.9% 5.45
Seven 1 .1% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One 17.3%
52
25.1%
141
29.4%
105
35.7%
91
63.0%
80
29.3%
469
Two 55.5%
167
65.8%
369
50.1%
179
56.5%
144
31.5%
40
56.2%
899
Three 17.3%
52
7.8%
44
16.5%
59
5.9%
15
5.5%
7
11.1%
177
Four 8.6%
26
1.2%
7
3.1%
11
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
49
Five 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Six 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One 29.1%
115
28.0%
54
29.5%
52
31.3%
35
35.0%
48
28.3%
28
26.8%
122
29.0%
454
Two 57.0%
225
56.5%
109
60.2%
106
54.5%
61
53.3%
73
55.6%
55
57.2%
261
56.8%
890
Three 10.9%
43
13.5%
26
7.4%
13
9.8%
11
10.9%
15
8.1%
8
11.6%
53
10.8%
169
Four 2.8%
11
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
3.9%
18
3.1%
48
Five 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
Six 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One 39.5%
116
27.9%
234
30.9%
30
26.1%
66
22.0%
26
29.5%
472
Two 48.6%
143
55.7%
468
55.7%
54
57.7%
146
73.7%
87
56.1%
898
Three 8.5%
25
12.4%
104
10.3%
10
12.6%
32
4.2%
5
11.0%
176
Four 3.1%
9
3.3%
28
3.1%
3
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
49
Five 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One 22.2%
152
34.9%
321
29.5%
473
Two 62.8%
430
51.0%
470
56.0%
900
Three 11.1%
76
11.0%
101
11.0%
177
Four 3.6%
25
2.6%
24
3.1%
49
Five 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 31.3%
321
25.1%
88
24.2%
8
30.1%
44
26.2%
11
29.6%
472
Two 55.0%
564
57.5%
202
66.7%
22
56.8%
83
52.4%
22
55.9%
893
Three 10.5%
108
12.5%
44
6.1%
2
10.3%
15
16.7%
7
11.0%
176
Four 2.7%
28
4.0%
14
3.0%
1
2.7%
4
4.8%
2
3.1%
49
Five 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One 26.7%
56
27.6%
56
31.7%
182
25.8%
68
29.5%
75
28.6%
12
29.0%
449
Two 56.7%
119
57.6%
117
54.4%
313
56.8%
150
58.7%
149
59.5%
25
56.4%
873
Three 11.4%
24
11.8%
24
11.0%
63
12.1%
32
9.1%
23
11.9%
5
11.0%
171
Four 3.3%
7
3.0%
6
2.6%
15
4.9%
13
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
Five 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Six 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 28.3%
381
39.7%
71
26.3%
21
29.5%
473
Two 57.8%
778
45.3%
81
51.3%
41
56.0%
900
Three 10.6%
143
11.2%
20
17.5%
14
11.0%
177
Four 2.9%
39
3.4%
6
5.0%
4
3.1%
49
Five 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share