General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 3 42.9% 42.9% -.64
Traveling 2 28.6% 71.4% -.29
Other, don't know 1 14.3% 85.7% .39
No answer 1 14.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Traveling 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Traveling 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
Traveling 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Traveling 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Traveling 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Other, don't know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share