General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE2

Relationship of second person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 900 73% 73% -.46
Child (natural, adopted, step) 172 13.9% 86.9% .06
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 .1% 87% .58
Grand/great-grandchild 6 .5% 87.5% 1.1
Parent/parent-in-law 8 .6% 88.2% 1.62
Other relative 18 1.5% 89.6% 2.14
Non-relative 121 9.8% 99.4% 2.66
No answer 7 .6% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spouse 59.0%
158
72.0%
344
79.6%
215
86.8%
145
75.5%
37
73.0%
899
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17.2%
46
15.5%
74
12.6%
34
4.8%
8
20.4%
10
14.0%
172
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Other relative 2.2%
6
1.5%
7
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Non-relative 20.5%
55
9.6%
46
4.4%
12
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.8%
121
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
478
100.0%
270
100.0%
167
100.0%
49

1232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 67.5%
199
70.3%
102
73.0%
100
65.2%
60
67.6%
69
80.3%
61
80.0%
292
72.9%
883
Child (natural, adopted, step) 13.6%
40
10.3%
15
14.6%
20
17.4%
16
22.5%
23
11.8%
9
13.2%
48
14.1%
171
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
Other relative 1.0%
3
4.8%
7
1.5%
2
3.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
18
Non-relative 16.6%
49
13.8%
20
10.9%
15
10.9%
10
4.9%
5
5.3%
4
4.4%
16
9.8%
119
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
145
100.0%
137
100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
76
100.0%
365

1212


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spouse 66.5%
133
70.2%
468
75.3%
55
81.5%
159
87.4%
83
73.0%
898
Child (natural, adopted, step) 21.5%
43
15.1%
101
13.7%
10
7.2%
14
4.2%
4
14.0%
172
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Other relative 2.5%
5
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
18
Non-relative 7.5%
15
10.9%
73
9.6%
7
9.7%
19
6.3%
6
9.8%
120
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
667
100.0%
73
100.0%
195
100.0%
95

1230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 79.6%
433
67.8%
467
73.0%
900
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6.8%
37
19.6%
135
13.9%
172
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.6%
8
Other relative 2.0%
11
1.0%
7
1.5%
18
Non-relative 11.0%
60
8.9%
61
9.8%
121
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
689

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 73.8%
568
74.9%
215
88.5%
23
56.1%
60
77.1%
27
72.9%
893
Child (natural, adopted, step) 14.9%
115
13.2%
38
0.0%
0
13.1%
14
14.3%
5
14.0%
172
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.9%
1
0.7%
8
Other relative 1.7%
13
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Non-relative 7.9%
61
9.1%
26
11.5%
3
26.2%
28
5.7%
2
9.8%
120
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
287
100.0%
26
100.0%
107
100.0%
35

1225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse 65.6%
107
70.8%
114
70.4%
305
75.2%
161
81.4%
158
90.3%
28
73.0%
873
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17.2%
28
12.4%
20
14.5%
63
15.0%
32
11.3%
22
3.2%
1
13.9%
166
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
3.2%
1
0.5%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Other relative 2.5%
4
2.5%
4
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Non-relative 12.3%
20
13.0%
21
11.3%
49
8.9%
19
4.1%
8
3.2%
1
9.9%
118
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
161
100.0%
433
100.0%
214
100.0%
194
100.0%
31

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 77.5%
795
44.9%
62
62.3%
43
73.0%
900
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10.6%
109
36.2%
50
18.8%
13
13.9%
172
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
8
Other relative 1.0%
10
4.3%
6
2.9%
2
1.5%
18
Non-relative 9.5%
97
11.6%
16
11.6%
8
9.8%
121
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
138
100.0%
69

1233

Bookmark and Share