General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 216 17.5% 17.5% -1.62
Female 1014 82.2% 99.8% .3
No answer 3 .2% 100% 13.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 23.5%
63
18.0%
86
15.2%
41
10.8%
18
14.3%
7
17.5%
215
Female 76.1%
204
81.8%
391
84.8%
229
89.2%
149
83.7%
41
82.3%
1014
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
478
100.0%
270
100.0%
167
100.0%
49

1232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 22.7%
67
16.6%
24
18.2%
25
19.6%
18
14.7%
15
13.2%
10
15.1%
55
17.7%
214
Female 77.3%
228
82.8%
120
81.8%
112
80.4%
74
85.3%
87
86.8%
66
84.7%
309
82.2%
996
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
145
100.0%
137
100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
76
100.0%
365

1212


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 19.5%
39
18.1%
121
21.9%
16
14.4%
28
11.6%
11
17.5%
215
Female 79.5%
159
81.7%
545
78.1%
57
85.6%
167
88.4%
84
82.3%
1012
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
667
100.0%
73
100.0%
195
100.0%
95

1230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 17.3%
94
17.7%
122
17.5%
216
Female 82.4%
448
82.1%
566
82.2%
1014
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
689

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 17.1%
132
16.4%
47
7.7%
2
27.1%
29
14.3%
5
17.6%
215
Female 82.6%
636
83.6%
240
92.3%
24
72.9%
78
82.9%
29
82.2%
1007
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
287
100.0%
26
100.0%
107
100.0%
35

1225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 19.6%
32
20.5%
33
19.6%
85
13.1%
28
13.4%
26
9.7%
3
17.3%
207
Female 79.8%
130
79.5%
128
80.4%
348
86.4%
185
86.1%
167
90.3%
28
82.4%
986
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
161
100.0%
433
100.0%
214
100.0%
194
100.0%
31

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 15.6%
160
31.2%
43
18.8%
13
17.5%
216
Female 84.1%
863
68.8%
95
81.2%
56
82.2%
1014
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
138
100.0%
69

1233

Bookmark and Share