General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 902 76.9% 76.9% -.51
Widowed 10 .9% 77.7% .1
Divorced 48 4.1% 81.8% .7
Separated 14 1.2% 83% 1.31
Never married 188 16% 99.1% 1.91
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 3.73
No answer 10 .9% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 61.6%
154
77.8%
344
82.6%
219
88.0%
146
77.6%
38
76.9%
901
Widowed 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
2.0%
1
0.9%
10
Divorced 2.0%
5
5.2%
23
4.2%
11
3.6%
6
6.1%
3
4.1%
48
Separated 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Never married 33.6%
84
13.8%
61
10.9%
29
5.4%
9
10.2%
5
16.0%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
442
100.0%
265
100.0%
166
100.0%
49

1172


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 69.0%
198
71.8%
102
77.0%
97
72.3%
60
78.5%
73
83.6%
61
84.5%
294
76.8%
885
Widowed 1.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
10
Divorced 8.4%
24
4.9%
7
5.6%
7
1.2%
1
3.2%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
4.2%
48
Separated 1.7%
5
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
14
Never married 18.8%
54
18.3%
26
13.5%
17
24.1%
20
15.1%
14
13.7%
10
12.4%
43
16.0%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
142
100.0%
126
100.0%
83
100.0%
93
100.0%
73
100.0%
348

1152


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 71.3%
134
74.8%
472
78.6%
55
84.0%
157
87.2%
82
76.9%
900
Widowed 0.5%
1
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Divorced 4.3%
8
4.9%
31
4.3%
3
2.7%
5
1.1%
1
4.1%
48
Separated 2.1%
4
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
14
Never married 19.7%
37
17.1%
108
14.3%
10
11.8%
22
10.6%
10
16.0%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
4
0.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
631
100.0%
70
100.0%
187
100.0%
94

1170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 80.6%
435
73.8%
467
76.9%
902
Widowed 0.4%
2
1.3%
8
0.9%
10
Divorced 3.7%
20
4.4%
28
4.1%
48
Separated 0.7%
4
1.6%
10
1.2%
14
Never married 14.1%
76
17.7%
112
16.0%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
633

1173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 78.2%
571
78.0%
213
88.5%
23
59.2%
61
81.8%
27
76.8%
895
Widowed 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.0%
1
0.9%
10
Divorced 4.0%
29
2.9%
8
3.8%
1
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
48
Separated 1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Never married 15.3%
112
16.5%
45
7.7%
2
22.3%
23
15.2%
5
16.1%
187
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
273
100.0%
26
100.0%
103
100.0%
33

1165


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 67.1%
108
73.9%
113
76.5%
309
80.3%
163
84.4%
157
87.1%
27
77.1%
877
Widowed 1.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
10
Divorced 3.7%
6
7.2%
11
4.2%
17
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
43
Separated 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Never married 22.4%
36
17.0%
26
15.8%
64
16.3%
33
11.8%
22
9.7%
3
16.2%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
153
100.0%
404
100.0%
203
100.0%
186
100.0%
31

1138


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 80.4%
795
53.3%
64
67.2%
43
76.9%
902
Widowed 0.8%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
10
Divorced 3.9%
39
5.0%
6
4.7%
3
4.1%
48
Separated 0.9%
9
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Never married 13.0%
129
35.8%
43
25.0%
16
16.0%
188
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1173

Bookmark and Share