General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 12 70.6% 70.6% -.46
Traveling 1 5.9% 76.5% .03
Institution 2 11.8% 88.2% .52
Other, don't know 1 5.9% 94.1% 1.01
No answer 1 5.9% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
2
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
70.6%
12
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
11.8%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

17


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
70.6%
12
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Institution 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
2
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
70.6%
12
Traveling 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Institution 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 62.5%
5
77.8%
7
70.6%
12
Traveling 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.9%
1
Institution 12.5%
1
11.1%
1
11.8%
2
Other, don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 70.0%
7
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
70.6%
12
Traveling 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Institution 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
4
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
10
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
5
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
70.6%
12
Traveling 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Institution 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
Other, don't know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

17

Bookmark and Share