General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 5 .7% .7% -1.1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 630 88.6% 89.3% -.32
Son-/daughter-in-law 7 1% 90.3% .47
Grand/great-grandchild 9 1.3% 91.6% 1.26
Parent/parent-in-law 11 1.5% 93.1% 2.04
Other relative 17 2.4% 95.5% 2.83
Non-relative 28 3.9% 99.4% 3.62
No answer 4 .6% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 84.0%
147
92.7%
332
90.2%
129
69.2%
18
44.4%
4
88.6%
630
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.8%
1
11.1%
1
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
11.5%
3
33.3%
3
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
2.1%
3
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Other relative 2.9%
5
3.1%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Non-relative 9.7%
17
2.0%
7
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
358
100.0%
143
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

711


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.0%
140
87.7%
71
91.7%
77
87.3%
48
88.5%
54
90.2%
46
88.8%
182
88.5%
618
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
3.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.6%
11
Other relative 2.5%
4
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.4%
17
Non-relative 6.8%
11
2.5%
2
3.6%
3
5.5%
3
3.3%
2
3.9%
2
2.0%
4
3.9%
27
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
55
100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
205

698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.4%
76
86.4%
349
95.6%
43
91.3%
105
96.6%
56
88.6%
629
Son-/daughter-in-law 3.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 1.1%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Other relative 4.5%
4
2.2%
9
2.2%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Non-relative 3.4%
3
4.5%
18
2.2%
1
4.3%
5
1.7%
1
3.9%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
404
100.0%
45
100.0%
115
100.0%
58

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 88.2%
268
88.9%
362
88.6%
630
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.7%
2
2.2%
9
1.5%
11
Other relative 3.6%
11
1.5%
6
2.4%
17
Non-relative 6.3%
19
2.2%
9
3.9%
28
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
407

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.8%
394
86.3%
151
100.0%
14
79.4%
50
81.0%
17
88.5%
626
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 1.4%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.6%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Other relative 1.8%
8
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Non-relative 3.0%
13
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
9.5%
2
4.0%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
175
100.0%
14
100.0%
63
100.0%
21

707


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.3%
75
93.9%
93
89.6%
224
86.6%
123
89.8%
88
80.0%
12
88.6%
615
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
11
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.8%
7
2.8%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Non-relative 8.9%
8
1.0%
1
3.6%
9
5.6%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
99
100.0%
250
100.0%
142
100.0%
98
100.0%
15

694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.7%
514
87.2%
82
77.3%
34
88.6%
630
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.0%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.7%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Other relative 1.9%
11
2.1%
2
9.1%
4
2.4%
17
Non-relative 4.0%
23
4.3%
4
2.3%
1
3.9%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
94
100.0%
44

711

Bookmark and Share