General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 364 51.2% 51.2% -.74
Female 344 48.4% 99.6% .69
No answer 3 .4% 100% 10.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 40.6%
71
52.8%
189
59.4%
85
50.0%
13
66.7%
6
51.2%
364
Female 58.3%
102
46.9%
168
40.6%
58
50.0%
13
33.3%
3
48.4%
344
No answer 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
358
100.0%
143
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

711


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 52.8%
85
53.1%
43
56.0%
47
45.5%
25
45.9%
28
56.9%
29
48.8%
100
51.1%
357
Female 46.6%
75
46.9%
38
44.0%
37
54.5%
30
52.5%
32
43.1%
22
50.7%
104
48.4%
338
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
55
100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
205

698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 45.5%
40
53.2%
215
44.4%
20
49.6%
57
55.2%
32
51.3%
364
Female 53.4%
47
46.5%
188
55.6%
25
50.4%
58
43.1%
25
48.3%
343
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
404
100.0%
45
100.0%
115
100.0%
58

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 58.2%
177
45.9%
187
51.2%
364
Female 41.1%
125
53.8%
219
48.4%
344
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
407

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 51.2%
222
53.1%
93
50.0%
7
47.6%
30
52.4%
11
51.3%
363
Female 48.2%
209
46.9%
82
50.0%
7
52.4%
33
47.6%
10
48.2%
341
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
175
100.0%
14
100.0%
63
100.0%
21

707


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 51.1%
46
41.4%
41
57.6%
144
50.0%
71
49.0%
48
46.7%
7
51.4%
357
Female 48.9%
44
58.6%
58
41.6%
104
49.3%
70
51.0%
50
53.3%
8
48.1%
334
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
99
100.0%
250
100.0%
142
100.0%
98
100.0%
15

694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 52.0%
298
48.9%
46
45.5%
20
51.2%
364
Female 47.6%
273
50.0%
47
54.5%
24
48.4%
344
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
94
100.0%
44

711

Bookmark and Share