General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELAT

How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1040 88.9% 88.9% -.24
One 90 7.7% 96.6% 1.01
Two 22 1.9% 98.5% 2.25
Three 10 .9% 99.3% 3.5
Four 1 .1% 99.4% 4.75
Five 1 .1% 99.5% 6
No answer 6 .5% 100% 10.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 77.2%
196
89.5%
407
93.8%
241
95.0%
151
100.0%
44
88.9%
1039
One 14.6%
37
7.7%
35
4.7%
12
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
90
Two 3.9%
10
2.0%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Three 3.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
455
100.0%
257
100.0%
159
100.0%
44

1169


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 81.9%
231
85.3%
116
89.0%
113
87.8%
72
93.8%
91
92.0%
69
94.3%
331
89.0%
1023
One 12.8%
36
11.8%
16
7.9%
10
9.8%
8
3.1%
3
5.3%
4
3.7%
13
7.8%
90
Two 3.5%
10
2.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.8%
21
Three 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
136
100.0%
127
100.0%
82
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
351

1150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 89.4%
169
88.3%
556
90.1%
64
88.6%
164
92.5%
86
89.0%
1039
One 7.4%
14
8.1%
51
7.0%
5
7.0%
13
7.5%
7
7.7%
90
Two 1.1%
2
2.2%
14
1.4%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Three 0.5%
1
1.1%
7
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
630
100.0%
71
100.0%
185
100.0%
93

1168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 86.5%
455
90.8%
585
88.9%
1040
One 8.6%
45
7.0%
45
7.7%
90
Two 2.9%
15
1.1%
7
1.9%
22
Three 1.1%
6
0.6%
4
0.9%
10
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
644

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 89.7%
664
91.7%
244
95.8%
23
73.0%
73
90.9%
30
88.9%
1034
One 8.1%
60
4.5%
12
4.2%
1
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
7.7%
90
Two 1.2%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
6.1%
2
1.9%
22
Three 0.4%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
266
100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 81.5%
128
88.6%
132
87.2%
354
90.9%
189
95.7%
178
96.7%
29
88.9%
1010
One 10.8%
17
9.4%
14
8.9%
36
5.8%
12
3.8%
7
3.3%
1
7.7%
87
Two 5.1%
8
1.3%
2
2.7%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Three 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
149
100.0%
406
100.0%
208
100.0%
186
100.0%
30

1136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 89.3%
872
86.4%
114
87.1%
54
88.9%
1040
One 7.3%
71
9.1%
12
11.3%
7
7.7%
90
Two 1.7%
17
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Three 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
132
100.0%
62

1170

Bookmark and Share