General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 19 5.1% 5.1% -3.02
Widowed 10 2.7% 7.7% -2.2
Divorced 13 3.5% 11.2% -1.39
Separated 10 2.7% 13.8% -.58
Never married 315 83.8% 97.6% .23
No answer 9 2.4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 5.7%
5
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
4.2%
1
44.4%
4
5.1%
19
Widowed 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Divorced 3.4%
3
3.6%
5
2.6%
3
4.2%
1
11.1%
1
3.5%
13
Separated 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Never married 86.4%
76
88.4%
122
82.1%
96
70.8%
17
44.4%
4
83.8%
315
No answer 1.1%
1
3.6%
5
1.7%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
138
100.0%
117
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

376


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 5.6%
5
7.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.8%
1
6.3%
7
5.2%
19
Widowed 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.7%
10
Divorced 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.7%
2
2.7%
3
3.6%
13
Separated 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.8%
1
3.6%
4
2.7%
10
Never married 80.0%
72
87.8%
36
89.7%
35
92.9%
26
73.3%
22
84.6%
22
82.1%
92
83.3%
305
No answer 4.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
112

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 9.3%
5
5.9%
13
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
Widowed 1.9%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Divorced 3.7%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.8%
1
3.5%
13
Separated 3.7%
2
2.3%
5
4.8%
1
1.7%
1
4.8%
1
2.7%
10
Never married 79.6%
43
82.3%
181
90.5%
19
88.1%
52
90.5%
19
83.7%
314
No answer 1.9%
1
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
220
100.0%
21
100.0%
59
100.0%
21

375


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 4.9%
8
5.1%
11
5.1%
19
Widowed 0.6%
1
4.2%
9
2.7%
10
Divorced 4.3%
7
2.8%
6
3.5%
13
Separated 2.5%
4
2.8%
6
2.7%
10
Never married 85.8%
139
82.2%
176
83.8%
315
No answer 1.9%
3
2.8%
6
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
214

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 3.6%
8
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
10.0%
1
5.1%
19
Widowed 3.1%
7
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Divorced 3.1%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Separated 2.7%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
20.0%
2
2.7%
10
Never married 85.7%
192
82.2%
83
100.0%
6
76.5%
26
70.0%
7
83.7%
314
No answer 1.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
101
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
10

375


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 5.7%
3
2.2%
1
6.1%
8
3.9%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Widowed 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.3%
1
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Divorced 5.7%
3
4.3%
2
2.3%
3
5.2%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Separated 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Never married 75.5%
40
93.5%
43
83.3%
110
85.7%
66
84.6%
44
85.7%
6
84.2%
309
No answer 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.6%
2
1.9%
1
14.3%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
132
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
7

367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 4.6%
14
2.2%
1
14.3%
4
5.1%
19
Widowed 3.0%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Divorced 4.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.5%
13
Separated 2.3%
7
4.4%
2
3.6%
1
2.7%
10
Never married 84.2%
255
88.9%
40
71.4%
20
83.8%
315
No answer 2.0%
6
2.2%
1
7.1%
2
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
45
100.0%
28

376

Bookmark and Share