General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 9 39.1% 39.1% -.85
Institution 8 34.8% 73.9% -.24
No answer 6 26.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
28.6%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
39.1%
9
Institution 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.8%
8
No answer 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
28.6%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

23


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
2
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
39.1%
9
Institution 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
34.8%
8
No answer 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
39.1%
9
Institution 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
34.8%
8
No answer 100.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 44.4%
4
35.7%
5
39.1%
9
Institution 33.3%
3
35.7%
5
34.8%
8
No answer 22.2%
2
28.6%
4
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 38.5%
5
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.1%
9
Institution 30.8%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
34.8%
8
No answer 30.8%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

23


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Institution 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
No answer 42.9%
3
100.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 27.8%
5
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
Institution 44.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
No answer 27.8%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

23

Bookmark and Share