General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 3 .7% .7% -1.15
Child (natural, adopted, step) 371 89.2% 89.9% -.3
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 .5% 90.4% .55
Grand/great-grandchild 15 3.6% 94% 1.4
Parent/parent-in-law 2 .5% 94.5% 2.25
Other relative 6 1.4% 95.9% 3.1
Non-relative 15 3.6% 99.5% 3.95
No answer 2 .5% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.3%
74
95.9%
232
87.0%
60
40.0%
4
25.0%
1
89.2%
371
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
40.0%
4
75.0%
3
3.6%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 2.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Non-relative 9.9%
9
1.2%
3
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
No answer 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
242
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.5%
77
88.6%
39
91.7%
44
87.5%
28
94.7%
36
80.0%
24
88.9%
120
89.1%
368
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 1.2%
1
2.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
10.0%
3
5.2%
7
3.6%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 1.2%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.5%
6
Non-relative 7.0%
6
4.5%
2
4.2%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.5%
2
3.6%
15
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
44
100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
135

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spouse 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.0%
47
88.3%
212
83.3%
20
95.5%
63
90.6%
29
89.2%
371
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 7.4%
4
4.2%
10
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 1.9%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Non-relative 1.9%
1
4.6%
11
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.6%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
240
100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
32

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.1%
155
88.5%
216
89.2%
371
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 1.2%
2
5.3%
13
3.6%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Other relative 2.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
6
Non-relative 4.7%
8
2.9%
7
3.6%
15
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
244

416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.8%
226
86.5%
96
100.0%
6
86.1%
31
83.3%
10
89.1%
369
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 4.0%
10
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.6%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 0.8%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
8.3%
1
1.4%
6
Non-relative 2.4%
6
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
111
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.3%
44
90.2%
55
89.9%
133
85.4%
70
93.0%
53
85.7%
6
88.9%
361
Son-/daughter-in-law 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 2.0%
1
1.6%
1
4.1%
6
4.9%
4
3.5%
2
14.3%
1
3.7%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Non-relative 3.9%
2
4.9%
3
2.7%
4
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
61
100.0%
148
100.0%
82
100.0%
57
100.0%
7

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.7%
3
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.6%
299
82.5%
47
86.2%
25
89.2%
371
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 1.8%
6
14.0%
8
3.4%
1
3.6%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
6
Non-relative 3.9%
13
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
57
100.0%
29

416

Bookmark and Share