General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 221 53.1% 53.1% -.64
Female 192 46.2% 99.3% .59
No answer 3 .7% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 51.6%
47
55.4%
134
50.7%
35
30.0%
3
50.0%
2
53.1%
221
Female 47.3%
43
43.8%
106
49.3%
34
70.0%
7
50.0%
2
46.2%
192
No answer 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
242
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

416


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 54.7%
47
38.6%
17
58.3%
28
50.0%
16
50.0%
19
56.7%
17
55.6%
75
53.0%
219
Female 44.2%
38
61.4%
27
41.7%
20
46.9%
15
50.0%
19
43.3%
13
43.7%
59
46.2%
191
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
44
100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
135

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 48.1%
26
52.5%
126
50.0%
12
62.1%
41
50.0%
16
53.1%
221
Female 50.0%
27
47.1%
113
50.0%
12
36.4%
24
50.0%
16
46.2%
192
No answer 1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
240
100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
32

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 56.4%
97
50.8%
124
53.1%
221
Female 42.4%
73
48.8%
119
46.2%
192
No answer 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
244

416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 51.8%
129
51.4%
57
83.3%
5
52.8%
19
83.3%
10
53.1%
220
Female 47.4%
118
47.7%
53
16.7%
1
47.2%
17
16.7%
2
46.1%
191
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
111
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 51.0%
26
62.3%
38
47.3%
70
56.1%
46
52.6%
30
71.4%
5
53.0%
215
Female 49.0%
25
36.1%
22
52.0%
77
42.7%
35
47.4%
27
28.6%
2
46.3%
188
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
61
100.0%
148
100.0%
82
100.0%
57
100.0%
7

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 54.2%
179
43.9%
25
58.6%
17
53.1%
221
Female 45.5%
150
54.4%
31
37.9%
11
46.2%
192
No answer 0.3%
1
1.8%
1
3.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
57
100.0%
29

416

Bookmark and Share