General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 6 4% 4% -3.46
Widowed 2 1.3% 5.3% -2.55
Divorced 5 3.3% 8.7% -1.64
Separated 3 2% 10.7% -.72
Never married 131 87.3% 98% .19
No answer 3 2% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 2.4%
1
5.1%
3
2.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Divorced 2.4%
1
5.1%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Never married 92.9%
39
88.1%
52
82.5%
33
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
87.3%
131
No answer 2.4%
1
1.7%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

150


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.0%
3
4.1%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 3.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.4%
5
Separated 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Never married 80.0%
24
94.7%
18
94.1%
16
72.7%
8
88.9%
8
83.3%
10
90.0%
45
87.2%
129
No answer 10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
50

148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 9.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
9.1%
1
4.0%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Divorced 4.8%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.3%
5
Separated 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
3
Never married 85.7%
18
87.6%
78
85.7%
6
95.5%
21
72.7%
8
87.3%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
89
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

150


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 3.2%
2
4.5%
4
4.0%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
2
Divorced 4.8%
3
2.3%
2
3.3%
5
Separated 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.0%
3
Never married 90.3%
56
85.2%
75
87.3%
131
No answer 1.6%
1
2.3%
2
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
88

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 2.5%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
Widowed 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Divorced 5.1%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Separated 2.5%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Never married 86.1%
68
88.0%
44
100.0%
3
84.6%
11
100.0%
5
87.3%
131
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

150


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.9%
2
3.2%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
Separated 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Never married 65.0%
13
95.2%
20
86.3%
44
93.5%
29
91.3%
21
100.0%
2
87.2%
129
No answer 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

148


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.0%
6
Widowed 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Divorced 3.3%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Separated 1.6%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
Never married 87.8%
108
87.5%
14
81.8%
9
87.3%
131
No answer 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

150

Bookmark and Share