General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 6 50% 50% -.92
Traveling 1 8.3% 58.3% .08
Institution 5 41.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Institution 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

12


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Institution 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Institution 100.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
Institution 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Institution 33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

12


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
Institution 57.1%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

12

Bookmark and Share