General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 128 82.6% 82.6% -.42
Grand/great-grandchild 12 7.7% 90.3% 1.01
Parent/parent-in-law 1 .6% 91% 1.72
Other relative 7 4.5% 95.5% 2.44
Non-relative 6 3.9% 99.4% 3.15
No answer 1 .6% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 73.7%
28
88.5%
77
84.0%
21
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
82.6%
128
Grand/great-grandchild 13.2%
5
1.1%
1
12.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
7.7%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Other relative 5.3%
2
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Non-relative 7.9%
3
2.3%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

155


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.1%
25
78.9%
15
100.0%
11
83.3%
10
83.3%
10
66.7%
6
84.5%
49
82.4%
126
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
5.2%
3
7.8%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Other relative 6.3%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.2%
3
4.6%
7
Non-relative 3.1%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
58

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.8%
21
77.8%
70
100.0%
6
91.7%
22
100.0%
9
82.6%
128
Grand/great-grandchild 11.5%
3
10.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Other relative 7.7%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Non-relative 0.0%
0
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.3%
58
80.5%
70
82.6%
128
Grand/great-grandchild 4.4%
3
10.3%
9
7.7%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
Other relative 7.4%
5
2.3%
2
4.5%
7
Non-relative 2.9%
2
4.6%
4
3.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
87

155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.8%
67
91.3%
42
100.0%
2
80.0%
12
60.0%
3
82.4%
126
Grand/great-grandchild 10.6%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.8%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Other relative 3.5%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
4.6%
7
Non-relative 4.7%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
46
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

153


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.0%
20
87.5%
14
75.4%
43
80.0%
24
88.9%
16
100.0%
5
81.9%
122
Grand/great-grandchild 4.3%
1
6.3%
1
10.5%
6
10.0%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.0%
4
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
Non-relative 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

149


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.5%
105
55.0%
11
80.0%
12
82.6%
128
Grand/great-grandchild 4.2%
5
25.0%
5
13.3%
2
7.7%
12
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Other relative 4.2%
5
5.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.5%
7
Non-relative 2.5%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
15

155

Bookmark and Share