General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 75 48.4% 48.4% -.57
Female 77 49.7% 98.1% .3
No answer 3 1.9% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
19
50.6%
44
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.4%
75
Female 47.4%
18
47.1%
41
52.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
49.7%
77
No answer 2.6%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

155


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 53.1%
17
52.6%
10
45.5%
5
50.0%
6
58.3%
7
66.7%
6
41.4%
24
49.0%
75
Female 46.9%
15
47.4%
9
54.5%
6
50.0%
6
41.7%
5
33.3%
3
55.2%
32
49.7%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
58

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 38.5%
10
53.3%
48
50.0%
3
33.3%
8
66.7%
6
48.4%
75
Female 57.7%
15
46.7%
42
50.0%
3
62.5%
15
22.2%
2
49.7%
77
No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
11.1%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 51.5%
35
46.0%
40
48.4%
75
Female 45.6%
31
52.9%
46
49.7%
77
No answer 2.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
87

155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 48.2%
41
54.3%
25
50.0%
1
40.0%
6
40.0%
2
49.0%
75
Female 49.4%
42
43.5%
20
50.0%
1
60.0%
9
60.0%
3
49.0%
75
No answer 2.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
46
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

153


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 56.5%
13
56.3%
9
43.9%
25
53.3%
16
33.3%
6
80.0%
4
49.0%
73
Female 43.5%
10
43.8%
7
54.4%
31
43.3%
13
61.1%
11
20.0%
1
49.0%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

149


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 48.3%
58
45.0%
9
53.3%
8
48.4%
75
Female 50.0%
60
55.0%
11
40.0%
6
49.7%
77
No answer 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
15

155

Bookmark and Share