General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Widowed 1 3% 3% -2.56
Divorced 1 3% 6.1% -1.72
Separated 1 3% 9.1% -.89
Never married 28 84.8% 93.9% -.05
No answer 2 6.1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
13
90.0%
9
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
84.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

33


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Never married 83.3%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
11
84.4%
27
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

32


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
6
81.8%
18
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
84.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
15
72.2%
13
84.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
18

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Widowed 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Separated 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Never married 82.4%
14
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
84.8%
28
No answer 5.9%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Divorced 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Separated 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Never married 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
84.6%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
84.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

32


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Widowed 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Divorced 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Never married 83.3%
20
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
84.8%
28
No answer 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

33

Bookmark and Share